Home > Celebrity > H > Helen Hunt > Helen Hunt Biography

Helen Hunt Biography

Helen Hunt

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Helen Elizabeth Hunt

Birth Date :

June 15, 1963

Birth Place :

Culver City, California

Claim to fame :

As Jamie Buchman in NBC sitcom "Mad About You" (1992 - 1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

She had all prepared since the very beginning. Having a father who was a reputable acting coach, a mother who was a photographer, plus a passion to become an actress, the good-looking and sensational Helen Hunt had always known that she would be an actress someday. Her father Gordon Hunt gave personal acting lessons when she was only eight. An opportunity came in a snap. She was to play Sarah Sargeant, a daughter in a family who had to survive the well being without the help from the breadwinner, in the TV movie titled “Pioneer Woman” (1973).

As a young actress, she continued playing the role of daughters in “Amy Prentiss” (1974) and “The Swiss Family Robinson” (1975). Her cast as the girlfriend of Dr. Jack 'Boomer' Morrison in “St Elsewhere” (1982) marked the beginning of her adult roles. After numerous appearances on TV, the actress who was born on June 15, 1963 finally ventured to wide screen as seen in “Girls Just Want to Have Fun” (1985). In this movie, she became a 'new in town' who met someone that shared the same passion for dancing, played by Sarah Jessica Parker. The blond actress then appeared in the same ...

set with Nicolas Cage in her next movie “Peggy Sue Got Married” (1986) and later on in a thriller movie “Kiss of Death” (1995).

Earning a role in ”The Waterdance” (1992) should have been a bless for her. The film served as a catalyst for her acting career. She showed excellent characterization as the depressed lover of an author who got injured and paralyzed after going hiking. However, her acting had never been better than her performance in “Mad About You” (1992). Acknowledged as the most popular TV show in its time, “Mad About You” granted Helen Hunt abundant awards including Emmy Award consecutively for four years since 1996 to 1999 under the category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series and three Golden Globe Awards in 1994, 1995, and 1997. Hunt involved herself deeply in this production. She was the all-time actress, the writer for episode “The Final Frontier”, the producer since the pilot and the director for five episodes between the year 1998 to 1999.

Hunt brought a strong and intelligent character to her next big screen movie about natural disaster “Twister” (1996) tells the story of two rival group of scientists, Dr. Jo Harding and Dr. Jonas ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Frankie J

Claim fame
Album "The One" (2005)

5 Seconds of Summer

Claim fame
Single "She Looks So Perfect" (2014)

Tokio Hotel

Claim fame
Single "Durch den Monsun" from album "Schrei" (2005)

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"

Tegan and Sara

Claim fame
Album "So Jealous" (2004)