Home > Celebrity > L > Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

Laurence Fishburne

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Laurence John Fishburne III

Birth Date :

July 30, 1961

Birth Place :

Augusta, Georgia, USA

Spouse :

Hajna O. Moss (actress, 1985 - 1990s), Gina Torres (actress, since 20-Sep-02)

Claim to fame :

As Jason 'Furious' Styles in "Boyz n the Hood" (1991)

Biography


A respectable thespian recognized for his energy and intelligence that he has constantly displayed when performing either onscreen or onstage, Laurence Fishburne III arguably has established his own place in the forefront of Hollywood's African-American actors of his generation. Born on July 30, 1961 in Augusta, Georgia to Laurence John Fishburne, Jr. and Hattie Bell, he was raised solely by his mother in Park Slope section of Brooklyn, New York following his parents' divorce not long after his birth. Upon noticing her son's natural talent in acting, Hattie subsequently encouraged the kid to be an actor and helped him to join various New York stage auditions, one of which he finally passed to encounter his first professional role at a mere age of 10. The experience was quickly extended to screen production by the time he entered his early teens, first through TV feature of ABC soap opera, "One Life to Live" in 1973 then movie project of "Cornbread, Earl and Me" (1975) alongside Bernie Casey also Antonio Fargas.

Picture Gallery


Laurence Fishburne in World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals - laurence-fishburne-premiere-man-of-steel-05
Laurence Fishburne in World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals - laurence-fishburne-premiere-man-of-steel-04
Laurence Fishburne in World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals - fishburne-boseman-premiere-man-of-steel-01
Laurence Fishburne in World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals - laurence-fishburne-premiere-man-of-steel-06
Laurence Fishburne in World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals - laurence-fishburne-premiere-man-of-steel-07
Laurence Fishburne in World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals - laurence-fishburne-premiere-man-of-steel-08

Filmography


2016 : Man of Steel 2
2014 : The Signal (2014)
2014 : Rudderless
2013 : The Colony
2013 : Khumba
2013 : Hannibal (TV)
2013 : Man of Steel
2012 : Red Soil
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links