Home > Celebrity > L > Lindsay Lohan

Lindsay Lohan

Lindsay Lohan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, singer

Birth Name :

Lindsay Dee Lohan

Birth Date :

July 02, 1986

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Anna Coleman in "Freaky Friday" (2003)

Biography


Kicked off her career in the entertainment industry at merely age 3, Lindsay Lohan first modeled for Ford and appeared in over sixty television commercials, including spots for The Gap, Pizza Hut, Wendy's, and Jello where she played opposite famous comedian Bill Cosby, before people and critics began noticing her acting ability in 1996 that she could secure herself spots on such soap operas, as "Guiding Light" and "As The World Turns." Nevertheless, it was not until she had a yearlong performance as Alli Fowler on the television soap opera "Another World" that the little girl could secure more prestigious and noticeable projects, being cast by Oscar-nominated writer Nancy Meyers to play the dual roles of the estranged twin sisters who try to reunite their long-divorced parents in the 1998 remake of "The Parent Trap" which was also Nancy's directorial debut. "I left school for eight months," so said the 11-years old Lindsay when she began filming the flick. "When I came back, my friends [asked], 'Where'd you go?' I said, 'My family and I went on a long vacation.' Then the movie came out, and they were, like, 'Um, Lindsay? That's you in Parent Trap,' and I said, 'Oh, yeah. I also did this movie while we were gone.'"

Picture Gallery


Lindsay Lohan in Celebrities for The Late Show with David Letterman - lindsay-lohan-late-show-with-david-letterman-08
Lindsay Lohan Is Seen in New York City - lindsay-lohan-in-new-york-city-04
Lindsay Lohan Is Seen in New York City - lindsay-lohan-in-new-york-city-03
Lindsay Lohan Is Seen in New York City - lindsay-lohan-in-new-york-city-02
Lindsay Lohan Is Seen in New York City - lindsay-lohan-in-new-york-city-01
Lindsay Lohan in Celebrities for The Late Show with David Letterman - lindsay-lohan-late-show-with-david-letterman-09
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter