Home > Celebrity > A > Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Birth Date :

December 31, 1937

Birth Place :

Margam, South Wales, U.K

Spouse :

Petronella Barker (actress, Sep-67 - 1972), Jennifer Lynton (13-Jan-73 - 30-Apr-02), Stella Arroyave (antiques dealer-actress, since 1-Mar-03)

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Biography


Heralded to be one of the few actors who have the rare quality to turn a mediocre film into a stellar picture, surely it is very unnecessary to question the talent and skills Anthony Hopkins possesses within. With his incredible emotional range plus well-established ability to deliver first-class portrayals for the role he has been cast, whether as a schizophrenic ventriloquist, a destructively repressed butler, or just a mere kind doctor, he really has turned into a prominent figure that is so close to be a living legend in film industry. Born as Philip Anthony Hopkins to baker Richard Arthur Hopkins and Muriel Yeats on December 31, 1937 in Margam, near Port Talbot, South Wales, U.K, Anthony grew up as a sensitive, anti-social boy who preferred to lay his interest outside school subjects, presumably because of the learning disorder known as dyslexia he had been afflicted with during his early life. A lousy student, he really had horrible time at school then, spending this period in three different educational institutions of Port Talbot's Central School, West Monmouth boarding school in Pontypool, and Cowbridge Grammar School where he was finally able to finish his study.

Picture Gallery


Anthony Hopkins in American Idol Finale Results Show Live - Arrivals - anthony-hopkins-american-idol-finale-results-show-live-02
Anthony Hopkins in American Idol Finale Results Show Live - Arrivals - anthony-hopkins-american-idol-finale-results-show-live-01
Anthony Hopkins in Keep Memory Alive Power of Love Gala - anthony-hopkins-power-of-love-gala-01
Anthony Hopkins in Keep Memory Alive Power of Love Gala - anthony-hopkins-power-of-love-gala-02
Anthony Hopkins in The Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' The Muppets - Arrivals - arroyave-hopkins-premiere-the-muppets-02
Anthony Hopkins in The Premiere of Walt Disney Pictures' The Muppets - Arrivals - arroyave-hopkins-premiere-the-muppets-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter