Home > Celebrity > C > Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Christian Bale

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Date :

January 30, 1974

Birth Place :

Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Spouse :

Sibi Blazic (former model and makeup artist, since 29-Jan-00)

Claim to fame :

As Jim Graham in "Empire of the Sun" (1987)

Biography


Some movies are meant to explode because of their exceptional cast. But some others are simply a boom because of the story plot or the director. Taking the example of “Empire of the Sun” (1987). Having successfully directed “E.T.: the Extra-Terrestrial” and “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom” in 1982 and 1984 consecutively, Steven Spielberg drew attention more than any other directors. His movie had always been awaited. Thus, when “Empire of the Sun” was released, every movie fan was just pleased. The visually generated film had absorbed praise and even collected as many as 6 Oscar nominations. Sadly, none of the nominations were pointed at the young lead actor, who was actually the 'spirit' of the movie, at least not yet. The newborn actor was indeed promising and was none other than Christian Bale.

Picture Gallery


Christian Bale in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - christian-bale-86th-annual-oscars-01
Christian Bale in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - bale-blazic-86th-annual-oscars-01
Christian Bale in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals - bale-o-russell-cooper-british-academy-film-awards-2014-02
Christian Bale in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals - bale-o-russell-cooper-british-academy-film-awards-2014-01
Christian Bale in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals - christian-bale-british-academy-film-awards-2014-01
Christian Bale in EE British Academy Film Awards 2014 - Arrivals - christian-bale-british-academy-film-awards-2014-02
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter