Home > Celebrity > W > Winona Ryder

Winona Ryder

Winona Ryder

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Winona Laura Horowitz

Birth Date :

October 29, 1971

Birth Place :

Winona, Minnesota, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lydia in "Beetlejuice" (1988)

Biography


Finely blending her talent and beauty in every performance she made on-screen, Winona Ryder sure has all the qualities needed to likely keep shining still albeit the trouble she has caused in the past. Named after one of the cities in Minnesota where she was born on October 29, 1971, Winona is the daughter of hippie intellectual writers Michael Horowitz and Cynthia Palmer who both founded Fitz Hugh Ludlow Memorial Library, the world's largest library of drug-related literature. Along with her three siblings, Sunyata, Jubal, and Yuri, the girl spent her early childhood in San Francisco and Colombia before resided in a remote commune near Elk, California at the age of 7. Living without electricity, she subsequently developed a strong interest in reading, but it later extended to acting when her mother got the access to use an electric generator and a 16mm projector to show her some classic films like those of Bette Davis', Greer Garson's, and James Cagney's.

Picture Gallery


Winona Ryder in The 69th Venice Film Festival - The Iceman - Premiere - Red Carpet - winona-ryder-69th-venice-film-festival-04
Winona Ryder in The 69th Venice Film Festival - The Iceman - Premiere - Red Carpet - winona-ryder-69th-venice-film-festival-03
Winona Ryder in The 69th Venice Film Festival - The Iceman - Premiere - Red Carpet - winona-ryder-69th-venice-film-festival-02
Winona Ryder in The 69th Venice Film Festival - The Iceman - Premiere - Red Carpet - winona-ryder-69th-venice-film-festival-01
Winona Ryder in The 69th Venice Film Festival - The Iceman - Premiere - Red Carpet - shannon-vromen-ryder-liotta-69th-venice-film-festival-01
Winona Ryder in The 17th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG Awards 2011) - Arrivals - sag_awards_5_40_wenn3186839

Filmography


2015 : Experimenter
2014 : Turks & Caicos
2013 : Homefront
2012 : The Iceman
2012 : The Letter
2012 : Frankenweenie
2011 : The Dilemma
2010 : When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter