Home > Celebrity > C > Christian Bale > Christian Bale Biography

Christian Bale Biography

Christian Bale

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Christian Charles Philip Bale

Birth Date :

January 30, 1974

Birth Place :

Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Claim to fame :

As Jim Graham in "Empire of the Sun" (1987)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Some movies are meant to explode because of their exceptional cast. But some others are simply a boom because of the story plot or the director. Taking the example of “Empire of the Sun” (1987). Having successfully directed “E.T.: the Extra-Terrestrial” and “Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom” in 1982 and 1984 consecutively, Steven Spielberg drew attention more than any other directors. His movie had always been awaited. Thus, when “Empire of the Sun” was released, every movie fan was just pleased. The visually generated film had absorbed praise and even collected as many as 6 Oscar nominations. Sadly, none of the nominations were pointed at the young lead actor, who was actually the 'spirit' of the movie, at least not yet. The newborn actor was indeed promising and was none other than Christian Bale.

Throughout his life Bale had been closely attached to the world of showbiz. Born on January 30, 1974 in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, his father David Bale, had been the double cast of John Wayne in “Hatari!” (1962), but David was actually a pilot stationed at RAF Brawdy. His mother, Jenny James was a circus performer and she would often take Bale to her workplace. Little ...

Bale started his own career at age of 9. Like many other actors, he went through the same 'commercial-theater- TV' order before eventually coming to movies. His first job was to appear in Pac-Man cereal and Lenor ad before making a West End stage debut in “The Nerd” (1985) alongside British actor, Rowan Atkinson. The root of his success was started as early as his first TV movie “Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna” (1986) where Steven Spielberg's then-wife, Amy Irving played the lead role. Noticing the young talent, Amy recommended her husband to observe Bale who went to the audition of “Empire of the Sun”. Upon reading the script, Bale impressed Spielberg and immediately taken for the lead role.

It was good news, but the bad news was having a father whose profession required a lot of traveling that Bale and his family had to live nomadically for 13 years before finally settled in Bournemouth for the longest time. His mother had enough of living that way. She decided to get a divorce and David Bale would later on marry Gloria Steinem in 2000. By the time he was 14, Bale had starred in “Empire of the Sun” and actively ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gretchen Wilson

Claim fame
Album "Here for the Party" (2004)

Meagan Good

Claim fame
As Cisely Batiste in "Eve's Bayou" (1997)

Green Day

Claim fame
Album "Dookie" (1994)

Paul Bettany

Claim fame
As Charles in "A Beautiful Mind" (2001)

Big Sean

Claim fame
Single "My Last" (2011)