Home > Celebrity > P > Penelope Cruz

Penelope Cruz

Penelope Cruz

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Penelope Cruz Sanchez

Birth Date :

April 28, 1974

Birth Place :

Madrid, Spain

Spouse :

Javier Bardem (actor, since July-2010)

Claim to fame :

As Hermana Rosa in "All About My Mother" (1999)

Biography


The "Spanish Enchantress" definitely is an appropriate term to be addressed to Penelope Cruz Sanchez. Mesmerizing, talented and strong willed, she has made her way to be one of the most prominent Latin actresses in Hollywood film industry. Born on April 28, 1974 in Madrid, Spain, her parents, Eduardo Cruz and Encarna Sanchez, named her based on Joan Manuel Serrat's song. Growing up in Alcobendas together with her younger siblings, Monica and Eduardo Cruz Jr., little Penelope developed a fondness for performing at a very young age, especially for ballet and jazz dance. Overwhelmed with this passion, she spent nine years to study classical ballet at Spain's National Conservatory in Madrid while also learned Spanish ballet under the guidance of Angela Garrido for three years. Wanting for more, she took a period of jazz dance lessons with Raul Caballero as well as four-years dance courses with Cristina Rota in New York City.

Picture Gallery


Penelope Cruz in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - penelope-cruz-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-01
Penelope Cruz in 2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - penelope-cruz-2014-vanity-fair-oscar-party-07
Penelope Cruz in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - penelope-cruz-86th-annual-oscars-01
Penelope Cruz in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - penelope-cruz-86th-annual-oscars-02
Penelope Cruz in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - penelope-cruz-86th-annual-oscars-03
Penelope Cruz in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - penelope-cruz-86th-annual-oscars-04
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter