Luke Wilson Biography

Luke Wilson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Luke Cunningham Wilson

Birth Date :

September 21, 1971

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Carlson in "Blue Streak" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

with Drew in his next movie, "Home Fries", the couple subsequently embarked on a romantic journey during the filming of this dramatic comedy flick. Since Drew had indeed become a celebrated actress at that time, their affair unmistakably led this attractive actor to earn more publicity, prompting people to take closer attention on him. Unfortunately, the love relationship between them could not last long for they eventually decided to break-up in 1998, the year "Fries" encountered its release in theaters. Luke then ventured into small screen, appearing on Fox's acclaimed TV series, "The X Files" (1993-2002), in an episode entitled "Bad Blood " which was aired on February 22, 1998, before reunited with his brothers and Wes Anderson to establish their second on-screen work, "Rushmore" (1998).

Starred next as Carlson, the sidekick of funnyman Martin Lawrence's character, Miles Logan, in Les Mayfield's "Blue Streak" (1999), Luke finally able to taste his first true blockbuster success for the movie amazingly scored almost 118 million U.S. dollar worldwide. This certainly boosted his career increasingly, smoothening his path to secure some bigger roles in high-profile productions, such as Jay Russell's touching family drama entitled "My Dog Skip" (2000) alongside Kevin Bacon also Frankie Muniz, ...

and "Legally Blonde" (2001) opposite Reese Witherspoon while briefly appeared in "Charlie's Angels" (2000). In the meantime, he boldly crossed to thriller genre through either "Preston Tylk" a.k.a "Bad Seed" (2000) or "Soul Survivors" (2001), possibly intending to avoid being typecast, but quickly returned to comedy with another project of Anderson, "The Royal Tenenbaums" (2001).

In this film filled by remarkable ensemble cast which included his brother, Owen, Luke portrayed a troubled tennis prodigy named Richie Tenenbaum who later falls in love with his adopted sister, played by Gwyneth Paltrow, whom he had dated for one year. Once more garnered critical acclaim for his performance, he returned to TV production in 2002, this time gained a reprising role as Casey Kelso in Fox's popular comedy series, "That '70s Show" (1998). The year 2003 saw him teaming up with Vince Vaughn and Will Ferrell in box-office hit comedy of "Old School" which scored them a Best On-Screen Team nomination at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards before showing up in "Alex and Emma" opposite Kate Hudson, "Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde", then "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle."

After his cameo appearances in the 2004 movies entitled "Around the World in 80 Days" ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adele

Claim fame
Single "Chasing Pavements" (2008)

Rihanna

Claim fame
Single "Pon De Replay" (2005)

The Wanted

Claim fame
Single "All Time Low" (2010)

Uma Thurman

Claim fame
As Mia Wallace in "Pulp Fiction" (1994)

Rita Ora

Claim fame
Single "How We Do (Party)" (2012)