Home > Celebrity > L > Luke Wilson > Luke Wilson Biography

Luke Wilson Biography

Luke Wilson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Luke Cunningham Wilson

Birth Date :

September 21, 1971

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Carlson in "Blue Streak" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

With an impressive film resume which consists of a wide variety of movies that ranged from independent features to blockbuster pictures, Luke Cunningham Wilson has proven that he indeed possesses the real talent as his brother Owen Wilson does. As the Wilson Brothers who undergo the same path, the comparison between them is therefore inevitable yet Luke has firmly established his own career through a series of well-known movies, mostly dramatic or romantic comedy flicks, stepping out from Owen's shadow that had engulfed him before. Capable of performing a diverse array of characters while also being proficient at nailing his scenes, he certainly has the quality and potentiality to become one of the cherished actors in the world.

A native of Texas who was born on September 21, 1971 in Dallas, Luke probably had never thought about becoming an actor when he was still a student at St. Mark's School of Texas since his attention at that time was directed towards sports, particularly track and field. It was not until this youngest son of Robert and Laura Wilson entered Los Angeles' Occidental College that his fondness for acting began to grow as he discovered the excitement upon performing characters of ...

literary plays in a theater course, especially those of Sam Shepard's. Together with his older brothers, Andrew Wilson and Owen, plus Owen's roommate, Wes Anderson, he then made an independent short film entitled "Bottle Rocket" in 1993 which wonderfully made its way to be screened at Sundance Film Festival in the same year.

Much to Luke's surprise, his family's friend, L.M. 'Kit' Carson, successfully convinced producers James L. Brooks and Polly Platt to watch "Bottle Rocket" at the festival. Deeply impressed with this movie, Brooks instantly revealed his intention to make a full-length version of this feature, asking Wilson brothers to reprise their roles in this bigger project. Although the 1996 release resulted poorly in the box-office, it delightfully received rave reviews from the critics, even was later included in Martin Scorsese's top-ten favorite movies of the 1990s. This accolade undoubtedly brought Luke to people's recognition while gave him wider opportunity to develop his acting career for it certainly had opened the way to Hollywood film industry. By 1997, he had landed parts in "Bongwater", "Telling Lies in America", and "Best Men" in which he met Drew Barrymore for the first time.

As Luke was billed to once again collaborate ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Matthew Morrison

Claim fame
As Will Schuester in TV series "Glee" (2009)

Passenger

Claim fame
Single "Let Her Go" (2012)

Mac Miller

Claim fame
Single "Knock Knock" (2010)

Jason Statham

Claim fame
As Bacon in movie "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" (1998)

Mos Def

Claim fame
Album "Black on Both Sides" (1999)