Home > Celebrity > L > Luke Wilson

Luke Wilson

Luke Wilson

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Luke Cunningham Wilson

Birth Date :

September 21, 1971

Birth Place :

Dallas, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

As Carlson in "Blue Streak" (1999)

Biography


With an impressive film resume which consists of a wide variety of movies that ranged from independent features to blockbuster pictures, Luke Cunningham Wilson has proven that he indeed possesses the real talent as his brother Owen Wilson does. As the Wilson Brothers who undergo the same path, the comparison between them is therefore inevitable yet Luke has firmly established his own career through a series of well-known movies, mostly dramatic or romantic comedy flicks, stepping out from Owen's shadow that had engulfed him before. Capable of performing a diverse array of characters while also being proficient at nailing his scenes, he certainly has the quality and potentiality to become one of the cherished actors in the world.

A native of Texas who was born on September 21, 1971 in Dallas, Luke probably had never thought about becoming an actor when he was still a student at St. Mark's School of Texas since his attention at that time was directed towards sports, particularly track and field. It was not until this youngest son of Robert and Laura Wilson entered Los Angeles' Occidental College that his fondness for acting began to grow as he discovered the excitement upon performing characters of literary plays in a theater course, especially those of Sam Shepard's. Together with his older brothers, Andrew Wilson and Owen, plus Owen's roommate, Wes Anderson, he then made an independent short film entitled "Bottle Rocket" in 1993 which wonderfully made its way to be screened at Sundance Film Festival in the same year.

Latest News


Luke Wilson: My 'Death at a Funeral' Best Friend Forgot My Name

April 01, 2010 04:17:04 GMT

and got off to an awkward start on new movie "" after signing on to play best pals - because the "" funnyman struggled to remember his co-star's name. The film, a remake of a 2007 British movie of the same name, revolves around a dysfunctional family which comes together for the patriarch's funeral, only to be rocked by gay revelations from the deceased's alleged former lover.
...

Picture Gallery


Luke Wilson in 2010 CMT Music Awards Blue Carpet Arrivals - cmt_awards_15_wenn2882369 Luke Wilson in Shooting Stars In Desert Nights Charity Benefit - wenn2455212 Luke Wilson in "Henry Poole is Here" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-045532 Luke Wilson in You Kill Me Los Angeles Premiere - DGG-016084 Luke Wilson in Walk The Line New York Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-012703 Luke Wilson in Walk The Line New York Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-012704 Luke Wilson in Walk The Line New York Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-012705 Luke Wilson in Charlie's Angels Full Throttle Premiere - TWW-002676 Luke Wilson, Paul Rudd, Will Ferrell and Steve Carell in Paramount Pictures' Anchorman: The Legend Continues (2013) Poster of Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Laura Ramsey stars as Audrey Dawns and Luke Wilson stars as Jack Harris in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Giovanni Ribisi, Luke Wilson and Gabriel Macht in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Laura Ramsey stars as Audrey Dawns and Luke Wilson stars as Jack Harris in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Sarah Jessica Parker and Luke Wilson in 20th Century Fox's THE FAMILY STONE (2005) Luke Wilson stars as Jack Harris and Laura Ramsey stars as Audrey Dawns in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Stacey Alysson, Luke Wilson and Diane Sorrentino in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Luke Wilson stars as Jack Harris and Terry Crews stars as James in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Luke Wilson stars as Jack Harris in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Kelsey Grammer stars as Frank Griffin and Luke Wilson stars as Jack Harris in Paramount Vantage's Middle Men (2010) Morgan Lily, Radha Mitchell and Luke Wilson in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Radha Mitchell, Luke Wilson and Mark Pellington in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole and Rachel Seiferth stars as Patience in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Radha Mitchell, Morgan Lily and Luke Wilson in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Adriana Barraza stars as Esperanza and Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Radha Mitchell stars as Dawn and Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole and Radha Mitchell stars as Dawn in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Radha Mitchell stars as Dawn and Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Cheryl Hines stars as Meg and Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole and Cheryl Hines stars as Meg in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Luke Wilson stars as Henry Poole and Adriana Barraza stars as Esperanza in Overture Films' Henry Poole Is Here (2008) Uma Thurman as Jenny Johnson and Luke Wilson as Matt Saunders in The 20th Century Fox's My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006) Luke Wilson, Anna Faris and Uma Thurman in The 20th Century Fox's My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006) Uma Thurman as Jenny Johnson and Luke Wilson as Matt Saunders in The 20th Century Fox's My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter