Home > Celebrity > J > Jim Carrey > Jim Carrey Biography

Jim Carrey Biography

Jim Carrey

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Eugene Carrey

Birth Date :

January 17, 1962

Birth Place :

Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Ace Ventura in "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Capable to accomplish the same accolade in two contrasting film genres of comedy and drama, Jim Carrey, without doubt, has scored such an excellent attainment that only few thespians can match. Not only skilled in generating people's laughs, he also consistently demonstrates convincing portrayals of the dramatic roles he enacted, proving the rare talent he possesses within which enabled him to be one of the greatest stars in Hollywood film industry. More celebrated as a comedian, he has been lauded for displaying his elastic features, slapstick performances, and zany comedies in such unique ways, so that every character he played has its own quirkiness to linger in the audience's mind. What probably goes unnoticed is that behind all of the kudos and acknowledgement he has received, the road to this point had been indeed rocky also hard to pass through, not to mention his sorrow to deal with poverty in his early life.

The youngest child of four children in the family of some French Canadian roots, Jim was born as James Eugene Carrey on January 17, 1962 in Newmarket, Ontario, Canada to Percy and Kathleen Carrey. His interest in entertaining people has been apparent since he was still a ...

kid, starting from his desire to comfort his mother who at that time was afflicted with hypochondria, an extreme depression of mind or spirits often centered on imaginary physical ailments. "She laid in bed and took a lot of pain pills," he recalled. "I used to go in there and do impressions of praying mantises, and weird things, and whatever. I'd bounce off the walls and throw myself down the stairs to make her feel better." Later extended the funny performance to his classmates at Aldershot School in Burlington, he even obtained the teacher's permission to regularly carry out a stand-up comedy in class few minutes before the end of school day.

Jim's life made a significant turn by the time he entered the 9th grade when Percy lost his job as an accountant, forcing the family to sell their house and relocate to the eastern part of Toronto where all of them conducted the work of either security guard or janitor at Titan Wheels factory in Scarborough. Continued his study at the town's Agincourt Collegiate Institute while also worked in the factory for eight hours every day after school, Jim, who intended to support his family's life, eventually left ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michael Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Off the Wall" (1979)

Asher Roth

Claim fame
Single "I Love College" (2009)

Rachel Weisz

Claim fame
As Evelyn Carnahan in "The Mummy" (1999)

Sean Paul

Claim fame
Single "Get Busy" from album "Dutty Rock" (2002)