Home > Celebrity > K > Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Birth Date :

October 05, 1975

Birth Place :

Reading, Berkshire, England

Spouse :

Jim Threapleton (assistant director, 22-Nov-98 - 13-Dec-01), Sam Mendes (director, 24-May-03 - 2010), Ned Rocknroll (businessman, since Dec-2012)

Claim to fame :

As Rose DeWitt Bukater in "Titanic" (1997)

Biography


More than just a fine actress with all the accomplishment she has achieved, Kate Elizabeth Winslet indeed possesses such a rare quality behind her natural beauty. Unlike other female thespians, she is not tempted to reach the celebrity status although the door to that way had opened wide for her; instead she places more importance on her work and craft as a performer. What is more to be noticed at, she does not fall to the Hollywood's standard of physical appearance for she chooses to maintain her curvy figure rather than tries to lose her weight to have a skinny look, proving to the world that it was the value within her that matters most to this British actress.

Picture Gallery


Kate Winslet in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Divergent - Red Carpet Arrivals - kate-winslet-premiere-divergent-03
Kate Winslet in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Divergent - Red Carpet Arrivals - winslet-woodley-premiere-divergent-08
Kate Winslet in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Divergent - Red Carpet Arrivals - kate-winslet-premiere-divergent-01
Kate Winslet in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Divergent - Red Carpet Arrivals - kate-winslet-premiere-divergent-02
Kate Winslet in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Divergent - Red Carpet Arrivals - kate-winslet-premiere-divergent-04
Kate Winslet in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Divergent - Red Carpet Arrivals - kate-winslet-premiere-divergent-05

Discography


2002 : What If [SINGLE]
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter