Home > Celebrity > G > Geena Davis

Geena Davis

Geena Davis

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Virginia Elizabeth Davis

Birth Date :

January 21, 1956

Birth Place :

Wareham, Massachusetts, USA

Spouse :

Richard Emmolo (25-Mar-82 - 26-Feb-83), Jeff Goldblum (actor, 1987 -1990), Renny Harlin (1993 - 1998), Dr. Reza Jarrahy (since 1-Sep-01)

Claim to fame :

As Muriel Pritchett in "The Accidental Tourist" (1988)

Latest News


Geena Davis Criticizes Seth MacFarlane for 'We Saw Your Boobs' Song at Oscars

March 05, 2013 07:36:19 GMT

criticizes s joke at the 2013 Academy Awards, saying that his routine at the event was disrespectful to women, especially those who were being honored. Davis stated that MacFarlane's routine overshadowed the win of "", an animated movie about a skillful female archer.
...

Geena Davis and Susan Sarandon to Reunite for 'Thelma and Louise' Spread

December 09, 2010 02:59:33 GMT

and are set to reprise their roles in "Thelma & Louise" for a new photoshoot to mark the 20th anniversary of the film's release. The actresses both scored Academy Award nominations for their roles in the 1991 movie, which tells the story of two women who hit the road to escape their troubled lives.
...

Arnold Schwarzenegger Appoints Geena Davis to Women's Equality Panel

July 21, 2010 06:40:14 GMT

Action man-turned-California Governor has appointed actress to a state commission established to promote women's equality. The "Thelma & Louise" star, a Democrat, was appointed to California's Commission on the Status of Women on Tuesday, July 20.
...

Picture Gallery


Geena Davis in The Hollywood Reporter's 23rd Annual Women in Entertainment Breakfast - Arrivals - geena-davis-23rd-annual-women-in-entertainment-breakfast-02 Geena Davis in The Hollywood Reporter's 23rd Annual Women in Entertainment Breakfast - Arrivals - geena-davis-23rd-annual-women-in-entertainment-breakfast-01 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - geena-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-07 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jarrahy-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-04 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jarrahy-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-03 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jarrahy-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-02 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jarrahy-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-01 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - geena-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-06 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - geena-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-05 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - geena-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-04 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - geena-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-03 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - geena-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-02 Geena Davis in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - geena-davis-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-01 Geena Davis in 32nd Annual College Television Awards - wenn5635629 Geena Davis in KOOZA, The Big Top Touring Show from Cirque du Soleil - wenn2617871 Geena Davis in 58th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - SGS-004470 Geena Davis in The 2006 Matrix Awards Presented by NY Women in Communications - wenn564408
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter