Home > Celebrity > N > Nas

Nas

Nas

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones

Birth Date :

September 14, 1973

Birth Place :

Queens, New York, USA

Spouse :

Kelis (R&B singer, 8-Jan-05 - April 2009)

Claim to fame :

Album "Illmatic" (1994)

Biography


Nas is a son of jazz musician Olu Hara and postal service worker Fannie Ann Jones. He was born on September 14, 1973 and raised in the Queensbridge housing projects in New York City. He started playing trumpet at age four and began writing rhymes at age nine. From learning jazz music, he slowly switched his direction to Hip-Hop after a neighbor Willy "Ill Will" Graham introduced him to such genre.

Picture Gallery


Nas Performs Live in Concert - nas-performs-live-in-concert-01
Nas Performs Live in Concert - nas-performs-live-in-concert-06
Nas Performs Live in Concert - nas-performs-live-in-concert-02
Nas Performs Live in Concert - nas-performs-live-in-concert-03
Nas Performs Live in Concert - nas-performs-live-in-concert-04
Nas Performs Live in Concert - nas-performs-live-in-concert-05

Filmography


2014 : Nas: Time Is Illmatic
2013 : Black Nativity
2012 : Something from Nothing: The Art of Rap
2004 : Murda Muzik
2003 : Uptown Girls
2001 : Ticker
2001 : Sacred Is the Flesh
1999 : John Q
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links