Home > Celebrity > J > Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Jim Carrey

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

James Eugene Carrey

Birth Date :

January 17, 1962

Birth Place :

Newmarket, Ontario, Canada

Spouse :

Melissa Womer (former waitress, 28-Mar-87 - 11-Dec-95), Lauren Holly (actress, 23-Sept-96 - 29-Jul-97)

Claim to fame :

As Ace Ventura in "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective" (1994)

Biography


Capable to accomplish the same accolade in two contrasting film genres of comedy and drama, Jim Carrey, without doubt, has scored such an excellent attainment that only few thespians can match. Not only skilled in generating people's laughs, he also consistently demonstrates convincing portrayals of the dramatic roles he enacted, proving the rare talent he possesses within which enabled him to be one of the greatest stars in Hollywood film industry. More celebrated as a comedian, he has been lauded for displaying his elastic features, slapstick performances, and zany comedies in such unique ways, so that every character he played has its own quirkiness to linger in the audience's mind. What probably goes unnoticed is that behind all of the kudos and acknowledgement he has received, the road to this point had been indeed rocky also hard to pass through, not to mention his sorrow to deal with poverty in his early life.

Picture Gallery


Jim Carrey in 71st Annual Golden Globes - Press Room - jim-carrey-71st-annual-golden-globe-awards-press-room-01
Jim Carrey in Celebrities Outside of The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman - jim-carrey-late-show-with-david-letterman-07
Jim Carrey in Celebrities Outside of The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman - jim-carrey-late-show-with-david-letterman-06
Jim Carrey in Celebrities Outside of The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman - jim-carrey-late-show-with-david-letterman-08
Jim Carrey in Celebrities Outside of The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman - jim-carrey-late-show-with-david-letterman-09
Jim Carrey in Celebrities Outside of The Ed Sullivan Theater for The Late Show with David Letterman - jim-carrey-late-show-with-david-letterman-10

Discography


1994 : Cuban Pete [SINGLE]

Filmography


2015 : Dumb and Dumber To
2014 : Loomis Fargo
2014 : Ricky Stanicky
2013 : Me Time
2013 : The Incredible Burt Wonderstone
2013 : Kick-Ass 2
2013 : Sober Buddies
2012 : Ripley's Believe It or Not
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter