Home > Celebrity > J > John Travolta

John Travolta

John Travolta

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

John Joseph Travolta

Birth Date :

February 18, 1954

Birth Place :

Englewood, New Jersey, USA

Spouse :

Kelly Preston (actress, since 12-Sept-91)

Claim to fame :

As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)

Biography


Looking on his career that spans three decades, it is easy to notice that John Travolta is an extraordinary actor whose talent and skills are certainly beyond questions yet many probably do not know that he had to go through ups and down to achieve all the accolades and respect he really deserves of. Born John Joseph Travolta on February 18, 1954, in Englewood, New Jersey to Salvatore and Helen Burke Travolta as the youngest of their six children, little John was heavily influenced to grow an interest in acting by his mother who used to be an actress, singer, and director so that it really did not take a long time for him to come up with an intention of becoming a fine thespian. Joined a local group of actors at age 12 while also learned dancing under Fred Kelly's guidance, he diligently honed his skills through some musical productions in his hometown before finally fixed his mind to embark on a journey to accomplish his dream at age 16.

Picture Gallery


John Travolta in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Clouds of Sils Maria - Premiere Arrivals - thurman-travolta-67th-cannes-film-festival-02
John Travolta in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Clouds of Sils Maria - Premiere Arrivals - thurman-travolta-67th-cannes-film-festival-01
John Travolta in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Clouds of Sils Maria - Premiere Arrivals - tarantino-thurman-travolta-67th-cannes-film-festival-01
John Travolta in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Clouds of Sils Maria - Premiere Arrivals - tarantino-thurman-travolta-67th-cannes-film-festival-02
John Travolta in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Clouds of Sils Maria - Premiere Arrivals - tarantino-thurman-travolta-preston-67th-cannes-film-festival-01
John Travolta in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - Clouds of Sils Maria - Premiere Arrivals - preston-travolta-thurman-tarantino-bender-67th-cannes-film-festival-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links