Tom Cruise Biography

Tom Cruise

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Thomas Cruise Mapother IV

Birth Date :

July 03, 1962

Birth Place :

Syracuse, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Joel Goodsen in "Risky Business" (1983)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Picture - Drama. In the same year, he cooperated with Wagner to form Cruise/Wagner Productions, going one step ahead from many other actors of being a film producer.

After starring in "The Firm" (1993), he took role as a vampire named Lestat in "Interview with the Vampire" (1994) which was the adaptation of Anne Rice's best-seller novel. His decision to join the film cast raised some protests from both the author and the book fans due to his physical appearance that was totally different from Rice's description of Lestat. This problem was solved as Rice finally accepted the casting after witnessing Tom's performance. The year of 1996 marked his first venture on film production through "Mission: Impossible" (1996) which he also played in. Shortly thereafter, he appeared in "Jerry Maguire" (1996) alongside Renee Zellweger and Cuba Gooding Jr.. All these films turned out to be the top grossing films which scored more than 105 million dollars in domestic release. Tom therefore became the first actor in history to be in the movies with such achievement for five times in a row.

In 1997, Tom was granted another Golden Globe Award of Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture ...

- Comedy/Musical for his role in "Jerry Maguire." He also was included as one of the nominees for Best Actor in a Leading Role at Academy Awards. He once more repeated the same attainment less than four years through "Magnolia" (1999); only this time was in the category of Supporting Role. The 21st century had been a glorious period for Tom since he had gained double success as an actor and a producer in "Mission: Impossible II" (2000), "Vanilla Sky" (2001), and "The Last Samurai" (2003). The latter then led him to be nominated for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama at the 2004 Golden Globe Awards. Having played as a chief police officer in Steven Spielberg's sci-fi film entitled "Minority Report" (2002), he created surprise when decided to take a contrasting role as a hit man named Vincent in "Collateral" (2004). "I've never played a character like this before," he explained. "Vincent interested me because he is such an anti-social personality, bringing destruction and chaos with him wherever he goes. He's a force of nature."

Tom once more teamed up with Spielberg in the 2005 summer blockbuster movie, "War of the Worlds." By July, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tenacious D

Claim fame
Song "Tribute" from album "Tenacious D" (2001)

Colin Firth

Claim fame
As Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy in TV series "Pride and Prejudice" (1995)

Plain White T's

Claim fame
Single "Hey There Delilah" (2005)

The Black Keys

Claim fame
Debut album "The Big Come Up" (2002)

Black Eyed Peas

Claim fame
Album "Elephunk" (2003)