Liam Neeson Profile
Liam Neeson Profile Photo

Liam Neeson

Famous As
Actor
Birth Name
William John Neeson
Birth Date
Jun 7, 1952
Birth Place
Ballymena, Co. Antrim, UK
Famous As
Actor
Popular for
As Oskar Schindler in "Schindler's List" (1993)
Birth Name
William John Neeson
Birth Date
Jun 7, 1952
Birth Place
Ballymena, Co. Antrim, UK
Height
6' 4"
Nationality
Irish
Education
  • Graduated from the Gaiety School of Drama in Dublin, Ireland
  • Attended Queen's University of Belfast in in Belfast, Northern Ireland, studying physics and computer science
Father
Barnard Neeson
Mother
Katherine "Kitty" Brown
Sister
Elizabeth, Bernadette, Rosaline
Spouse
Natasha Richardson (actress, 3-Jul-94 - 18-Mar-09) (her death)
Relation
Helen Mirren (actress), Julia Roberts (actress), Brooke Shields (actress), Barbra Streisand (actress, singer), Sinead O'Connor (singer)
Son
Micheal Richard Antonio (b. 22-Jun-95), Daniel Jack (b. 28-Aug-96)

Before kicking off a professional acting career, Liam Neeson performed with the Lyric Players' Theatre in Belfast for two years. He got his acting debut in the 1978 "Pilgrim's Progress" as Jesus Christ and Evangelist. He landed a slew of other memorable parts in the years that followed, including those in "Excalibur", "The Bounty", "The Innocent", "The Delta Force", "Suspect", and "Husbands and Wives".

Neeson first rose to prominence with his starring role in Steven Spielberg's 1993 Oscar-winning film "Schindler's List". In addition to Best Actor awards, he was also nominated for a Best Actor Oscar. He has since continued appearing in numerous other successful films, like "Michael Collins", "Les Miserables", also "The Haunting".

The year of 1999 turned out to be Neeson's golden year as he rose to worldwide stardom with his portrayal of Qui-Gon Jinn in the hit movie "Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace". Not only the character cemented his status as one of Hollywood leading men, but also paved his way to secure future projects. He next acted in notable films, like "Love Actually" (2003), "Kinsey" (2004), also "Batman Begins" (2005).

In 2005, Neeson was involved in the commercially success "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe", providing voice for its main character, the lion Aslan. He also lent his voice to its follow ups, "The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian" and "The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader". Besides, he was also well known for his roles in"Taken", "Taken 2", "A Million Ways to Die in the West", "Taken 3", "Entourage", also "Ted 2".

Neeson was born on June 7, 1952 in Ballymena, County Antrim, Northern Ireland as Liam John Neeson. His actress wife Natasha Richardson, whom he married on July 3, 1994, died in March 2009 in a skiing accident at the Mont Tremblant Resort, north of Montreal. The couple had two sons together; Micheal (b. 1995) and Daniel (b. 1996).