Home > Celebrity > K > Katie Holmes

Katie Holmes

Katie Holmes

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Kate Noelle Holmes

Birth Date :

December 18, 1978

Birth Place :

Toledo, Ohio, USA

Spouse :

Tom Cruise (actor, 18-Nov-06 - 20-Aug-12)

Claim to fame :

As Joey Potter on The WB's "Dawson's Creek" (1998-2003)

Biography


Martin and Kathleen Holmes presumably have never assumed that their youngest daughter, Kate Noelle Holmes, would become a well-known American actress when this couple welcomed her birth on December 18, 1978 in Toledo, Ohio. It is because they, along with their four other children, have been infatuated with sports which apparently did not affect little Katie to grow the same interest. On the contrary, she developed a fondness in acting by getting involved in the high school theater during her study at Notre Dame Academy of Toledo. Nevertheless, she did not put her hopes highly to become a professional actress due to her origin of being a Midwesterner, as she once had written: "Hollywood and its numerous success stories seemed extremely far away and definitely from a world that I would never come into contact with."

Picture Gallery


Katie Holmes in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - katie-holmes-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-03
Katie Holmes in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - katie-holmes-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-02
Katie Holmes in Charles James: Beyond Fashion Costume Institute Gala - Arrivals - katie-holmes-beyond-fashion-costume-institute-gala-01
Katie Holmes Shops in SoHo - katie-holmes-shops-in-soho-02
Katie Holmes Shops in SoHo - katie-holmes-shops-in-soho-01
Katie Holmes in Celebrities Spotted Outside The New York Public Library Attending The Marchesa Fashion Show - katie-holmes-outside-the-new-york-public-library-01

Filmography


2015 : Molly
2015 : The Woman in Gold
2014 : The Giver
2014 : Miss Meadows
2014 : Mania Days
2014 : Untitled Richard LaGravenese Project
2014 : Days and Nights
2011 : The Son of No One
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links