Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Newman

Paul Newman

Paul Newman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, film director

Birth Name :

Paul Leonard Newman

Birth Date :

January 26, 1925

Birth Place :

Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA

Spouse :

Jackie Witte (Dec 1949 - 1958), Joanne Woodward (actress, 29-Jan-58 - 26-Sep-08, his death)

Claim to fame :

As Butch Cassidy in "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid" (1969)

Biography


Paul Leonard Newman, born in Shaker Heights, Ohio on January 26, 1925 is an American actor and film director. His father is German-Jewish and his mother is Irish-Catholic. Before becoming an actor, Newman used to run his parents sporting goods store in Cleveland, Ohio.

In his youth Newman served in the Navy in World War II in the Pacific theater, where he ever trained to be a pilot, but was unable to complete it because of his color blindness. After he finished his military service, that was in 1946, he returned to America and attended Kenyon College after which he spent a year at the Yale Drama School. After that he went to New York and attended to the famous New York Actors Studio.

Latest News


©

'Cars 2' Director: Paul Newman and Doc Will Be Honored

March 03, 2011 06:40:43 GMT

The "" sequel will feature a touching tribute to late movie icon , who voiced the role of Doc Hudson in the 2006 original. Newman's car character will not appear in the new movie, but Newman and Doc will be honored, according to director John Lasseter.
...

Kanye West Stuns Fans at Brooklyn Festival With Surprise Set

October 25, 2010 08:50:42 GMT

Rap superstar sent concert-goers in Brooklyn, New York into a frenzy in the early hours of Sunday, October 24 when he played a surprise set of his new material as part of the Offline Festival. The event, staged by Pitchfork Media, was held at Brooklyn Bowl and Saturday's, October 23 show was headlined by DJ A-Trak to celebrate the three year anniversary of Fool's Gold Records.
...

Stevie Wonder's Private Show Boosts Donation for Paul Newman's Charity

October 25, 2010 08:49:52 GMT

helped to boost donations for 's summer camp organization by an extra $100,000 on Thursday, October 21 - when a private bidder handed over the staggering amount for an intimate performance by the soul icon.
...

'Bonnie and Clyde' Director Arthur Penn Died

September 30, 2010 04:45:04 GMT

"Bonnie and Clyde" director Arthur Penn has died, just one day after celebrating his 88th birthday. The filmmaker, a veteran of World War II, passed away at his home in New York on Tuesday, September 28 after suffering congestive heart failure, according to his daughter Molly.
...

Paul Newman's 'Butch Cassidy' Character to Be Revived in Sequel

March 26, 2010 04:33:00 GMT

's legendary gunslinger is set to be revived in a sequel to 1969 classic "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid". The late actor played the real life outlaw opposite in the Oscar-winning movie, which appeared to show both of their characters die in the final shoot-out.
...

Picture Gallery


Paul Newman attends a photocall - wenn2000158
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter