Jared Leto Biography

Jared Leto

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jared Joseph Leto

Birth Date :

December 26, 1971

Birth Place :

Bossier City, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

As Harry Goldfarb in "Requiem for a Dream" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

gave thriller a shot. In "Switchback" (1997), Leto was a college student deduced as a serial killer. From here, he took a sharp turn to aristocratic epic "Basil" (1998) which was the adaptation of Willkie Colins' novel. Next, his teen look won him a place in popular drama thriller "Urban Legend" (1998). He was then pleased to get a role in the Oscar nominated and star-studded movie taking set in World War 2, "The Thin Red Line" (1998). His following role in "Black and White" (1999) required him to be attractive to gays. Though it was only a portion of the main frame, people began to question his orientation. "I always had an understanding and a connection and a good relationship with gay men and women. And I don't want to censor myself about the fucking subject because I don't have a problem with gay or straight or any of that." But who would doubt his heterosexuality when the list of his love life included beautiful women, like Scarlett Johansson, Cameron Diaz, Ashley Olsen and Lindsay Lohan.

For Leto, playing 'not-too-big' roles was not a problem. Joining Brad Pitt and Edward Norton in gruesome but clever movie "Fight Club" (1999), ...

he was the punch bag along with the other members of the fighting club. He was in a lot more hideous state when a psychotic killer played by Christian Bale slashed him with an axe in "American Psycho" (2000). Refusing to remain being a supporting actor, he positioned himself in his biggest and most challenging role yet in "Requiem for a Dream", a film that invited murmurs from critics because it was horrific. "I don't think [Requiem for a Dream] is for children, but I think if you went home and looked at the video games that your kids are playing, you'd be much more shocked." In 2002, Leto worked again with director David Fincher in "Panic Room" which allowed him to show off his alter ego as the villain who terrorized Jodie Foster. As he was getting more serious with his acting career, he also shared his energy for his band "30 Seconds to Mars" as the front man. Apparently, this brown-eyed actor possessed hidden talent in music too. With his brother Shannon as the drummer, Solon Bixler as the guitarist and Matt Wachter as the bassist, their first self-titled album was out in 2002.

For Leto acting was ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Dem Franchize Boyz

Claim fame
Single "White Tee's" from album "Dem Franchize Boyz" (2004)

Lee DeWyze

Claim fame
Winner of 9th season "American Idol"

Green Day

Claim fame
Album "Dookie" (1994)

Audioslave

Claim fame
Debut album "Audioslave" (2002)

Daniel Powter

Claim fame
Single "Bad Day" (2005)