Home > Celebrity > J > Jared Leto

Jared Leto

Jared Leto

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Jared Joseph Leto

Birth Date :

December 26, 1971

Birth Place :

Bossier City, Louisiana, USA

Claim to fame :

As Harry Goldfarb in "Requiem for a Dream" (2000)

Biography


If acting is an addiction, Jared Leto is then a victim. He had shown total commitment in most of his works. Glancing back at his male leading role in "Requiem for a Dream" (2000), little had people known that he was going through an extreme diet and gave up sex with his then fiancee, Cameron Diaz to make himself appear closest to the character Harry Goldfarb, the drug addict. Through this movie, his co-star, Ellen Burstyn was nominated Best Actress in a Leading Role in the 2001 Oscar. Ironically he didn't get any. For Leto personal satisfaction sometimes worth more than praise. "All of my roles have had their own unique set of challenges, and I enjoy that in some perverse, masochistic way," he said.

Picture Gallery


Jared Leto in 30 Seconds to Mars Perform Live in Concert - thirty-seconds-to-mars-perform-live-in-concert-06
Jared Leto in 30 Seconds to Mars Perform Live in Concert - thirty-seconds-to-mars-perform-live-in-concert-01
Jared Leto in 30 Seconds to Mars Perform Live in Concert - thirty-seconds-to-mars-perform-live-in-concert-02
Jared Leto in 30 Seconds to Mars Perform Live in Concert - thirty-seconds-to-mars-perform-live-in-concert-03
Jared Leto in 30 Seconds to Mars Perform Live in Concert - thirty-seconds-to-mars-perform-live-in-concert-04
Jared Leto in 30 Seconds to Mars Perform Live in Concert - thirty-seconds-to-mars-perform-live-in-concert-05

Filmography


2015 : Brilliance
2013 : Dallas Buyers Club
2009 : Mr. Nobody
2007 : Chapter 27
2006 : Lonely Hearts
2005 : Lord of War
2004 : Alexander
2002 : Panic Room
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links