Home > Celebrity > L > Lil Jon

Lil Jon

Lil Jon

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Jonathan Smith

Birth Date :

January 27, 1971

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Spouse :

? (since 27- Nov-04)

Claim to fame :

Single "Get Low" (2003)

Biography


Made a name with the music group he fronted, East Side Boyz, Lil Jon began as a club DJ before the time came for him to establish a solo career in the industry when Jermaine Dupri invited him in 1993 to come work for So So Def Records and named him the executive vice president of A&R from 1993 through 2000. While working on his label duties, he added radio host into his resume, hosted a reggae show on the Atlanta radio station V103, and also remixed and produced tracks for such acclaimed artists as Too Short, Xscape, Total, Usher, 112, and Whitney Houston just to name a few.

Picture Gallery


Lil Jon in 2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Press Room - lil-jon-2014-iheartradio-music-awards-press-room-03
Lil Jon in 2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals - lil-jon-2014-iheartradio-music-awards-01
Lil Jon in 2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals - lil-jon-2014-iheartradio-music-awards-02
Lil Jon in 2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Arrivals - lil-jon-2014-iheartradio-music-awards-03
Lil Jon in 2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Press Room - lil-jon-2014-iheartradio-music-awards-press-room-02
Lil Jon in 2014 iHeartRadio Music Awards - Press Room - lil-jon-2014-iheartradio-music-awards-press-room-01

Filmography


2006 : Scary Movie 4
2005 : Boss'n Up
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links