Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Norton

Edward Norton

Edward Norton

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Edward Harrison Norton

Birth Date :

August 18, 1969

Birth Place :

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Spouse :

Shauna Robertson (producer, since 2012)

Claim to fame :

As Aaron Stampler in "Primal Fear" (1996)

Biography


One of the Hollywood's greatest assets whose dedication in performing arts are visible enough to see if looking through his consistently outstanding enactments that often leave such deep impression to everyone who watches them, Edward Harrison Norton certainly is one remarkable thespian hard to miss of. The oldest son of a teacher and an environmental lawyer who formerly was a federal prosecutor under the Carter administration, Edward in fact has long nurtured his love for acting through extensive trainings also performances since he was still a mere little child. Born on August 18, 1969 in Boston, Massachusetts but grew up in Columbia, Maryland, he initially planted an interest in the field at the age of 5 upon watching his babysitter, Betsy True, performing onstage in "If I Were a Princess" to then eagerly develop his skills at Columbia School for Theatrical Arts where he later encountered his stage debut in "Annie Get Your Gun" by age eight.

Picture Gallery


Edward Norton in Anchorman: The Legend Continues Premiere Sponsored by Buffalo David Bitton - edward-norton-premiere-anchorman-the-legend-continues-01
Edward Norton in Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Berlin Autumn-Winter 2013 - HUGO by HUGO BOSS - Arrivals - Front Row - edward-norton-mercedes-benz-fashion-week-berlin-autumn-winter-2013-02
Edward Norton in Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Berlin Autumn-Winter 2013 - HUGO by HUGO BOSS - Arrivals - Front Row - edward-norton-mercedes-benz-fashion-week-berlin-autumn-winter-2013-01
Edward Norton in The Universal Pictures World Premiere of The Bourne Legacy - Arrivals - edward-norton-premiere-the-bourne-legacy-01
Edward Norton in The Universal Pictures World Premiere of The Bourne Legacy - Arrivals - edward-norton-premiere-the-bourne-legacy-02
Edward Norton in The Universal Pictures World Premiere of The Bourne Legacy - Arrivals - edward-norton-premiere-the-bourne-legacy-03

Filmography


2015 : Motherless Brooklyn
2015 : Sausage Party
2014 : Birdman
2014 : The Grand Budapest Hotel
2013 : Salinger
2012 : Moonrise Kingdom
2012 : The Bourne Legacy
2012 : All in for the 99%
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter