Home > Celebrity > E > Ellen Burstyn

Ellen Burstyn

Ellen Burstyn

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Edna Rae Gillooly

Birth Date :

December 07, 1932

Birth Place :

Detroit, Michigan, USA

Spouse :

William Alexander (1950 - Sept-1957), Paul Roberts (14-Sep-58 - 1962), Neil Burstyn (1964 - Apr-1972)

Claim to fame :

As Lois Farrow in "The Last Picture Show" (1971)

Latest News


Oscar Winner Ellen Burstyn to Direct for the First Time in 'Bathing Flo'

August 26, 2014 03:49:15 GMT

Oscar-winning actress is set to make her directorial debut in "" and also star in it. It's a project close to the 81-year-old's heart for it is a long gestation of her passion to go behind the lens and it features a character she fell in love with.
...

Ellen Burstyn, Elisabeth Moss Added to 'The Children's Hour'

November 20, 2010 04:53:44 GMT

Oscar winner will make her debut in London's West End next year when she joins in "The Children's Hour". The Moliere classic, about a runaway student at an all-girls boarding school, is heading to the stage at The Comedy Theatre in January and the 77 year old has signed on to portray the grandmother of one of the girls.
...

Picture Gallery


Ellen Burstyn in Premiere of A Most Wanted Man - ellen-burstyn-a-most-wanted-man-premiere-01 Ellen Burstyn in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Draft Day - ellen-burstyn-premiere-draft-day-04 Ellen Burstyn in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Draft Day - ellen-burstyn-premiere-draft-day-03 Ellen Burstyn in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Draft Day - ellen-burstyn-premiere-draft-day-02 Ellen Burstyn in Premiere of Summit Entertainment's Draft Day - ellen-burstyn-premiere-draft-day-01 Ellen Burstyn in The Funeral of Philip Seymour Hoffman - adams-burstyn-rockwell-ck-funeral-philip-seymour-hoffman-01 Ellen Burstyn in The Funeral of Philip Seymour Hoffman - burstyn-ck-funeral-philip-seymour-hoffman-01 Ellen Burstyn in The Funeral of Philip Seymour Hoffman - burstyn-ck-funeral-philip-seymour-hoffman-02 Ellen Burstyn in The New York Premiere of The HBO Documentary Six by Sondheim - Arrivals - ellen-burstyn-premiere-six-by-sondheim-02 Ellen Burstyn in The New York Premiere of The HBO Documentary Six by Sondheim - Arrivals - ellen-burstyn-premiere-six-by-sondheim-01 Ellen Burstyn in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - ellen-burstyn-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-03 Ellen Burstyn in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - ellen-burstyn-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-01 Ellen Burstyn in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - ellen-burstyn-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-02 Ellen Burstyn in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room - ellen-burstyn-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-press-room-03 Ellen Burstyn in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - ellen-burstyn-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-02 Ellen Burstyn in 65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - ellen-burstyn-65th-annual-primetime-emmy-awards-01 Ellen Burstyn in The Opening Night After Party for Picnic - ellen-burstyn-opening-night-picnic-04 Ellen Burstyn in The Opening Night After Party for Picnic - ellen-burstyn-opening-night-picnic-03 Ellen Burstyn in The Opening Night After Party for Picnic - ellen-burstyn-opening-night-picnic-02 Ellen Burstyn in The Opening Night After Party for Picnic - ellen-burstyn-opening-night-picnic-01 Ellen Burstyn in National Board of Review of Motion Pictures Awards Gala - Arrivals - wenn2709563 Ellen Burstyn in 19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards - Arrivals - SGY-015114 Ellen Burstyn in The 61st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals - ALO-087855 Ellen Burstyn in 61st Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Press Room - ALO-086038 Ellen Burstyn in 61st Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Arrivals - ALO-085806 Ellen Burstyn in "W." New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-004122 Ellen Burstyn in "W." New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-004126 Ellen Burstyn in "W." New York City Premiere - Arrivals - SGY-004125 Poster of Monterey Media's Lovely, Still (2010) Poster of Lifetime's Petals on the Wind (2014) Michael Murphy stars as Joseph and Ellen Burstyn stars as Katherine in Whitewater Films' Greta (2009) Ellen Burstyn stars as Mary and Martin Landau stars as Robert Malone in Monterey Media's Lovely, Still (2010) Ellen Burstyn stars as Mary and Martin Landau stars as Robert Malone in Monterey Media's Lovely, Still (2010) Poster of Phase 4 Films' Another Happy Day (2011) Toby Regbo stars as James Sveck and Ellen Burstyn stars as Nanette in The 7th Floor's Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You (2012) Ellen Burstyn stars as Georgiana Carr in Magnolia Pictures' Main Street (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter