Home > Celebrity > J > Jodie Foster

Jodie Foster

Jodie Foster

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Alicia Christian Foster

Birth Date :

November 19, 1962

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Spouse :

Alexandra Hedison (photographer, since Apr-2014)

Claim to fame :

As Iris Steensma in "Taxi Driver" (1976)

Biography


Faces from the show business would cheer and nod in agreement whenever the name Jodie Foster was mentioned as one of Hollywood's pioneers. She had pulled through many phases and it was amazing to realize that she embarked from a child actress before establishing a firm position as prominent adult actress when many child actors had devastated their career upon reaching adulthood. Jodie indeed owed it mostly to her mother Brandy Foster who tirelessly supported her career even when she hadn't get a clue what the meaning of 'acting' was. Bearing Jodie in her womb, Brandy was left by her husband Lucius to go through the few months old pregnancy alone and be the breadwinner of three other children, Lucinda, Constance and Buddy. Tough and smart, she managed to get connections with film producers and encouraged Buddy to appear in TV shows and some ads. With the birth of Alicia Christian Foster aka Jodie on November 12, 1962, Brandy saw another potential. In the audition for Coppertone sun lotion ad, the casting directors selected the three years old Jodie instead of Buddy and the commercial became her first official nationwide appearance.

Picture Gallery


Jodie Foster in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jodie-foster-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-03
Jodie Foster in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jodie-foster-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-02
Jodie Foster in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jodie-foster-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-01
Jodie Foster in Opening Night Gala of The Wallis Annenberg Center for The Performing Arts - jodie-foster-opening-night-gala-of-the-wallis-annenberg-center-04
Jodie Foster in World Premiere of TriStar Pictures' Elysium - jodie-foster-premiere-elysium-05
Jodie Foster in World Premiere of TriStar Pictures' Elysium - jodie-foster-premiere-elysium-01

Filmography


2013 : Elysium
2011 : Carnage
2011 : The Beaver
2008 : Nim's Island
2007 : The Brave One
2006 : Inside Man
2005 : Flightplan
2004 : Un long dimanche de fiançailles
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter