Home > Celebrity > R > Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Russell Ira Crowe

Birth Date :

April 07, 1964

Birth Place :

Wellington, North Island, NZ

Spouse :

Danielle Spencer (singer/actress, since 7-Apr-03)

Claim to fame :

As Officer Wendell 'Bud' White in "L.A. Confidential" (1997)

Biography


Possessing prodigious acting talent also strong screen presence to always able to present excellent, memorable performances, Russell Ira Crowe has really left other thespians of his generation far behind him to satisfyingly reach the status of a top-rank leading man in film industry. A New Zealander of Welsh, Scottish, Norwegian, and Maori ancestry, he was born as the youngest son of John Alexander and Jocelyn Crowe on April 7, 1964 in Wellington, the second-largest urban area in the country. At the age of 4, his parents took him along with his brother, Terry, to settle in Australia where they developed a film-set catering business that turned out to hold a great responsibility in generating the boy's fondness for acting. Both his father and mother apparently used to bring him while they carried out their work, so it was hard for the kid not to be fascinated with this performing thing, particularly after he came to the set of an Australian TV series entitled "Spyforce" and was invited to appear as an extra in its 1972 episode.

Picture Gallery


Russell Crowe in U.K. Premiere of Noah - Arrivals - crowe-jackman-uk-premiere-noah-01
Russell Crowe in U.K. Premiere of Noah - Arrivals - russell-crowe-uk-premiere-noah-02
Russell Crowe in U.K. Premiere of Noah - Arrivals - russell-crowe-uk-premiere-noah-03
Russell Crowe in U.K. Premiere of Noah - Arrivals - crowe-jackman-uk-premiere-noah-02
Russell Crowe in U.K. Premiere of Noah - Arrivals - crowe-jackman-uk-premiere-noah-03
Russell Crowe in U.K. Premiere of Noah - Arrivals - crowe-jackman-uk-premiere-noah-04
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links