Home > Celebrity > S > Salma Hayek

Salma Hayek

Salma Hayek

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Salma Valgarma Hayek-Jimenez

Birth Date :

September 02, 1966

Birth Place :

Coatzacoalcos, Mexico

Spouse :

Francois-Henri Pinault (businessman, since 14-Feb-09)

Claim to fame :

As Carolina in "Desperado" (1995)

Biography


Assumed by many as the first Mexican actress to become a Hollywood movie star since Dolores Del Rio, Salma Hayek is not only known for her sole physical beauty, but most of all for her exceptional acting career. Born Salma Hayek Jimenez on September 2, 1966, in the oil boomtown of Coatzacoalcos, Mexico, her father is a Lebanese businessman who once ran for mayor of their city, while her Mexican mother Diana Jimenez, is an opera singer and talent scout. She has only one brother named Sami, who designs custom chairs famous among celebrities including Jennifer Aniston and Brad Pitt. Raised in a devoutly Catholic family, Hayek was sent to a Louisiana Chatolic boarding school at the age of 12 for two years before then sent back home by the nuns worked in the school after getting into trouble for terrorizing them. After that she lived with her aunt in Houston, Texas for a couple of years and headed back to her hometown Mexico to go to college when she was 17 years old. Studied International Relations as a university student after being forced by her parents, she at last decided to drop out in order to pursue a career as an actress, a dream she's been long for since her very young age.

Picture Gallery


Salma Hayek in 2013 BAFTA Los Angeles Jaguar Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals - maestro-hayek-2013-bafta-la-jaguar-britannia-awards-01
Salma Hayek in 2013 BAFTA Los Angeles Jaguar Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals - hayek-cohen-fisher-2013-bafta-la-jaguar-britannia-awards-01
Salma Hayek in 2013 BAFTA Los Angeles Jaguar Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals - hayek-cohen-fisher-2013-bafta-la-jaguar-britannia-awards-02
Salma Hayek in 2013 BAFTA Los Angeles Jaguar Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals - salma-hayek-2013-bafta-la-jaguar-britannia-awards-01
Salma Hayek in 2013 BAFTA Los Angeles Jaguar Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals - salma-hayek-2013-bafta-la-jaguar-britannia-awards-02
Salma Hayek in 2013 BAFTA Los Angeles Jaguar Britannia Awards Presented by BBC America - Arrivals - salma-hayek-2013-bafta-la-jaguar-britannia-awards-03

Filmography


2015 : The Krostons
2015 : Sausage Party
2015 : A Three Dog Life
2015 : The Septembers of Shiraz
2014 : Everly
2014 : The Prophet
2014 : The Tale of Tales
2013 : Sellebrity
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter