Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Burns

Edward Burns

Edward Burns

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, director, writer

Birth Name :

Edward J. Burns Jr.

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Woodside, Queens, New York

Spouse :

Christy Turlington (model, since 7-Jun-03)

Claim to fame :

As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)

Biography


Outstandingly established himself to be a successful actor, writer, director, also producer, which is such a rare thing found in Hollywood, Edward J. Burns Jr. surely has leaped far beyond other stars of his generation to stand firmly amidst the heavy flowing of new talents in the industry. The middle child of Irish Catholic immigrants formerly worked as a police sergeant and an employee of Federal Aviation Administration at Kennedy Airport, he was born on January 29, 1968 in Woodside, Queens County, New York but spent most of his early life in Long Island growing up alongside his siblings, Mary and Brian. This brown-haired guy initially studied English literature at State University of New York in Albany yet later changed direction to learn more about filmmaking at Manhattan's Hunter College during his junior year to then begin writing screenplays until he decided to quit the institution in 1994.

Afterwards taking part-time job as a production assistant also van driver for "Entertainment Tonight", Edward gradually was able to gather cash that he willingly used to make his first film feature, "The Brothers McMullen" (1995). Carried out quadruple jobs of being the movie's star, writer, producer, and director, he carefully filmed the picture over the course of eight month on a shoe-string budget reported to be under $30,000 with his girlfriend Maxine Bahns in the cast list. His effort delightfully was proven worthy when it made its way to enter Sundance Film Festival in 1995, even won the Grand Jury Prize for Dramatic category which inevitably made him become the center of attention at the event for sure. What was more, he finally could get the chance to see the work's release on commercial theaters through 20th Century Fox's Searchlight Pictures that no doubt brought him wider notice from the public.

Latest News


Edward Burns Mocked by Family for His Crush on Marie Osmond

October 23, 2010 04:51:56 GMT

Actor/director has been hiding an embarrassing celebrity crush from his model wife . He's lusted after veteran entertainer since he was a child.
...

Picture Gallery


Edward Burns in TIME Celebrates Its TIME 100 Issue of The 100 Most Influential People in The World Gala - burns-turlington-time-100-01 Edward Burns in The New York Premiere of Friends with Kids - turlington-burns-premiere-friends-with-kids-01 Edward Burns in The New York Premiere of Friends with Kids - turlington-burns-premiere-friends-with-kids-02 Edward Burns in Premiere of Man on a Ledge - edward-burns-premiere-man-on-a-ledge-01 Edward Burns in Premiere of Man on a Ledge - edward-burns-premiere-man-on-a-ledge-02 Edward Burns in 46th Chicago International Film Festival - Nice Guy Johnny - Arrivals - wenn3051836 Edward Burns in The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals - SGG-017877 Edward Burns in The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals - SGG-017957 Edward Burns in The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals - SGG-017958 Edward Burns stars as Tommy Kane in Summit Entertainment's Alex Cross (2012) Edward Burns stars as Kurt and Kristen Wiig stars as Missy in Lionsgate Films' Friends with Kids (2012) Noah Emmerich stars as FX and Edward Burns stars as Gerry in Tribeca Film's The Fitzgerald Family Christmas (2012) Edward Burns stars as Jack Dougherty in Summit Entertainment's Man on a Ledge (2012) Poster of Tribeca Film's Newlyweds (2012) Edward Burns in Bauer Martinez Studios' The Groomsmen (2006) Edward Burns stars as Tommy Kane  in Summit Entertainment's Alex Cross (2012) Edward Burns stars as Tommy Kane in Summit Entertainment's Alex Cross (2012) Poster of Lionsgate Films' Friends with Kids (2012) Edward Burns in Summit Entertainment's Man on a Ledge (2012) Caitlin Fitzgerald stars as Katie and Edward Burns stars as Buzzy in Tribeca Film's Newlyweds (2012). Photo credit by William Rexer. Caitlin Fitzgerald stars as Katie and Edward Burns stars as Buzzy in Tribeca Film's Newlyweds (2012). Photo credit by William Rexer. Connie Britton stars as Nora and Edward Burns stars as Gerry in Tribeca Film's The Fitzgerald Family Christmas (2012) Shane West stars as Max Peterson and Edward Burns stars as John Reed in After Dark Films' Echelon Conspiracy (2009) Edward Burns stars as John Reed in After Dark Films' Echelon Conspiracy (2009) Edward Burns as John Reed and Ving Rhames as Agent Dave Grant in After Dark Films' 'Echelon Conspiracy' (2009) Edward Burns stars as John Reed in After Dark Films' Echelon Conspiracy (2009)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter