Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Burns > Edward Burns Awards

Edward Burns Awards

Edward Burns

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, director, writer

Birth Name :

Edward J. Burns Jr.

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Woodside, Queens, New York

Claim to fame :

As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)

Deauville Film Festival


1996

Got nomination for Deauville Film Grand Special Prize
for She's the One (1996)

1995

Won Deauville Film Jury Special Prize
for The Brothers McMullen (1995)
shared with Denise Calls Up (1995).

1995

Got nomination for Deauville Film Grand Special Prize
for The Brothers McMullen (1995)

Independent Spirit Awards


1996

Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best First Feature for The Brothers McMullen (1995)
shared with Dick Fisher (producer)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


1999

Won OFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Cast Performance for Saving Private Ryan (1998)
shared with Matt Damon; Jeremy Davies; Vin Diesel

PGA Golden Laurel Awards


1996

Won Nova Award
category Most Promising Producer in Theatrical Motion Pictures for The Brothers McMullen (1995)
shared with Dick Fisher

Savannah Film and Video Festival


2007

Won Savannah Film and Video Best Feature
for Purple Violets (2007)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1999

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for Saving Private Ryan (1998)
shared with Matt Damon; Jeremy Davies; Vin Diesel

ShoWest Convention, USA


1996

Won ShoWest Award
category Screenwriter of the Year

Sundance Film Festival


1995

Won Grand Jury Prize
category Dramatic for The Brothers McMullen (1995)

Teen Choice Awards


2008

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice Movie Actor: Horror/Thriller for One Missed Call (2008)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Edward Burns Pictures


Premiere of Man on a Ledge
Premiere of Man on a Ledge
TIME Celebrates Its TIME 100 Issue of The 100 Most Influential People in The World Gala
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
46th Chicago International Film Festival - Nice Guy Johnny - Arrivals