Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Burns > Edward Burns Profile

Edward Burns Profile

Edward Burns

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, director, writer

Birth Name :

Edward J. Burns Jr.

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Woodside, Queens, New York

Claim to fame :

As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)

Edward Burns Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actor, producer, director, writer

Popular for

As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)

Edward Burns Personal Fact


Birth Name

Edward J. Burns Jr.

Birth Date

January 28, 1968

Birth Place

Woodside, Queens, New York

Height

6' 1"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Brown

Eye Color

Brown

Education

  • Graduated from George W. Hewlett High School in Hewlett Bay Park
  • Attended Oneonta College, New York majoring in English
  • Attended State University of New York, Albany majoring in English
  • Earned honorary doctorate degree in English in 2002 from Hunter College in Manhattan

Edward Burns Family


Father

Edward J. Burns

Mother

Molly Burns

Brother

Brian Burns (younger, TV producer/screenwriter)

Sister

Mary Burns (older)

Spouse

Christy Turlington (model, since 7-Jun-03)

Relation

Heather Graham (actress, cohabited, 1998 - 1999), Lauren Holly (actress), Maxine Bahns (actress, 1989-1997)

Son

Finn (b. February 2006)

Daughter

Grace (b. 25-Oct-03)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Edward Burns Pictures


The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
46th Chicago International Film Festival - Nice Guy Johnny - Arrivals
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
Premiere of Man on a Ledge
Premiere of Man on a Ledge