Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Burns > Edward Burns Biography

Edward Burns Biography

Edward Burns

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, director, writer

Birth Name :

Edward J. Burns Jr.

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Woodside, Queens, New York

Claim to fame :

As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Outstandingly established himself to be a successful actor, writer, director, also producer, which is such a rare thing found in Hollywood, Edward J. Burns Jr. surely has leaped far beyond other stars of his generation to stand firmly amidst the heavy flowing of new talents in the industry. The middle child of Irish Catholic immigrants formerly worked as a police sergeant and an employee of Federal Aviation Administration at Kennedy Airport, he was born on January 29, 1968 in Woodside, Queens County, New York but spent most of his early life in Long Island growing up alongside his siblings, Mary and Brian. This brown-haired guy initially studied English literature at State University of New York in Albany yet later changed direction to learn more about filmmaking at Manhattan's Hunter College during his junior year to then begin writing screenplays until he decided to quit the institution in 1994.

Afterwards taking part-time job as a production assistant also van driver for "Entertainment Tonight", Edward gradually was able to gather cash that he willingly used to make his first film feature, "The Brothers McMullen" (1995). Carried out quadruple jobs of being the movie's star, writer, producer, and director, he carefully filmed the ...

picture over the course of eight month on a shoe-string budget reported to be under $30,000 with his girlfriend Maxine Bahns in the cast list. His effort delightfully was proven worthy when it made its way to enter Sundance Film Festival in 1995, even won the Grand Jury Prize for Dramatic category which inevitably made him become the center of attention at the event for sure. What was more, he finally could get the chance to see the work's release on commercial theaters through 20th Century Fox's Searchlight Pictures that no doubt brought him wider notice from the public.

Riding high on this initial success, Edward thus optimistically went on to nab the same jobs in "She's the One" (1996) and "No Looking Back" (1998) yet his love life sadly had to experience a gloomy chapter in between for he and Bahns decided to end their romance by 1997. Fortunately, everything turned out terribly well for Edward next for not only he could flourish a new love in Heather Graham but also received a great portion of prominence due to his third-billing enactment in Tom Hanks' 1998 vehicle of "Saving Private Ryan." A brilliantly-made war drama by celebrated director Steven Spielberg, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jay Sean

Claim fame
Single "Stolen" (2004)

Pusha T

Claim fame
Album "Fear of God: Let Us Pray" (2011)

Our Lady Peace

Claim fame
Single "Somewhere Out There" (2002)

Ashanti

Claim fame
Debut album "Ashanti" (2002)

Sarah Jessica Parker

Claim fame
As Carrie Bradshaw in TV series "Sex and the City" (1998 - 2004)