Home > Celebrity > E > Edward Burns > Edward Burns Trivia

Edward Burns Trivia

Edward Burns

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer, director, writer

Birth Name :

Edward J. Burns Jr.

Birth Date :

January 28, 1968

Birth Place :

Woodside, Queens, New York

Claim to fame :

As Pvt. Richard Reiben in "Saving Private Ryan" (1998)
Replaced Edward Norton to play Pete in "Life or Something Like It" (2002) after the actor gave up the role.
Executive produced NBC's sitcom of "The Fighting Fitzgeralds" (2001) along with his brother, Brian.
Bought a Manhattan loft once belonged to John F. Kennedy, Jr that located on N. Moore Street for more than $2 million in 2000.
Gave a copy of his first film feature, "The Brothers McMullen" (1995), to Robert Redford when the actor made an appearance on "Entertainment Tonight."
His father served as an executive producer of "The Brothers McMullen" (1995).
Drives a 1967 Buick Skylark convertible and a navy blue Ford Explorer.
Possesses a strong resemblance with Ben Affleck so that it has been speculated that he has often been cast in roles originally intended for the actor that because of his refusal were given to him instead.
Is a big supporter of New York Mets.
Has been a National Ambassador for the Multiple Sclerosis Society.
His favorite sports include basketball, golf, and fishing.
Shares a birthday with Heather Graham.
Has a nickname of Eddie.
Owns two film production companies named Irish Twins and Marlboro Road Gang Films.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Edward Burns Pictures


Premiere of Man on a Ledge
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
TIME Celebrates Its TIME 100 Issue of The 100 Most Influential People in The World Gala
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
The Groomsmen Movie Premiere - Arrivals
Premiere of Man on a Ledge
46th Chicago International Film Festival - Nice Guy Johnny - Arrivals