Home > Celebrity > A > Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Angelina Jolie

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Angelina Jolie Voight

Birth Date :

June 04, 1975

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Spouse :

Jonny Lee Miller (actor, 28-Mar-96 - 3-Feb-99), Billy Bob Thornton (actor, 5-May-00 - 27-May-03)

Claim to fame :

As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)

Biography


Angelina Jolie, born Angelina Jolie Voight on June 4, 1975, in Los Angeles, California, is an American actress famous for her tattoos and her acting ability. Jolie, which in French means pretty, was born to an Academy Award-winning actor, Jon Voight and Marcheline Bertrand with only one brother named James Haven. Just like any other children at her age, she also had a favorite cartoon character that she liked very much, which was the flying elephant Disney character "Dumbo." She said that she cried when he was able to fly. Meanwhile, unlike her friends in general, little Jolie had had her own "different" childhood dream, which was to be a funeral director. Hence, it's not surprising that she has an interest in mortuary science and that she also has lots of "weird collections," including her many tattoos and knives collection.

Picture Gallery


Angelina Jolie in End Sexual Violence in Conflict Conference - jolie-pitt-end-sexual-violence-in-conflict-conference-02
Angelina Jolie in End Sexual Violence in Conflict Conference - jolie-pitt-end-sexual-violence-in-conflict-conference-01
Angelina Jolie at Downing Street - angelina-jolie-at-downing-street-02
Angelina Jolie at Downing Street - angelina-jolie-at-downing-street-01
Angelina Jolie in World Premiere of Disney's Maleficent - angelina-jolie-premiere-maleficent-01
Angelina Jolie in World Premiere of Disney's Maleficent - angelina-jolie-premiere-maleficent-03

Filmography


2016 : By the Sea
2015 : Kung Fu Panda 3
2015 : Salt 2
2015 : Cleopatra
2014 : Maleficent
2011 : Kung Fu Panda 2
2011 : Gucci
2011 : The Tourist
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter