Home > Celebrity > A > Angelina Jolie > Angelina Jolie Biography

Angelina Jolie Biography

Angelina Jolie

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Angelina Jolie Voight

Birth Date :

June 04, 1975

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Gia Marie Carangi in HBO's "Gia" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Angelina Jolie, born Angelina Jolie Voight on June 4, 1975, in Los Angeles, California, is an American actress famous for her tattoos and her acting ability. Jolie, which in French means pretty, was born to an Academy Award-winning actor, Jon Voight and Marcheline Bertrand with only one brother named James Haven. Just like any other children at her age, she also had a favorite cartoon character that she liked very much, which was the flying elephant Disney character "Dumbo." She said that she cried when he was able to fly. Meanwhile, unlike her friends in general, little Jolie had had her own "different" childhood dream, which was to be a funeral director. Hence, it's not surprising that she has an interest in mortuary science and that she also has lots of "weird collections," including her many tattoos and knives collection.

Since her age of 11, Jolie attended the Lee Strasberg Theatre Institute before then at her 14 years age started modeling. Later on she was majored in film at New York University after she graduated from Beverly Hills High School at age 16. In the year of 1999, she starred in the film "Girl, Interrupted," which was both starred and ...

produced by Winona Ryder, as Lisa Rowe, for which she received an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. Besides, she has also starred in five different movies, all of which directed by her brother James Haven, with whom she's extremely close to and protective of. Their close relationship has, in many times, provoked public rumors that the two had an incest love affair (2000), but Jolie denied the issue and stated the speculation was absolutely false. That being so the show must go on.

Despite all the media coverage on her relationship with her brother, Jolie has the letter "H" tattooed on the inside of her left wrist which is, for her, is a reference to two people she is close to who have this letter in their names: her brother James Haven, and Timothy Hutton. However, she says the H tattoo stands only for James for she has already broken up with Hutton. Any other tattoos she has in her body include the Japanese sign for death, two pointy black American Indian symbols, a dragon, and a large black cross.

The same holds true for her movie career big deal. Jolie, who is able to speak French, is known ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Idina Menzel

Claim fame
As Maureen Johnson in Broadway musical "Rent" (1996)

Clive Owen

Claim fame
As Jack Manfred in movie "Croupier" (1998)

Anna Paquin

Claim fame
As Flora McGrath in "The Piano" (1993)

Kid Ink

Claim fame
Debut album "Up & Away" (2012)

Black Veil Brides

Claim fame
Debut Album "We Stitch These Wounds" (2010)