Home > Celebrity > J > Jennifer Aniston

Jennifer Aniston

Jennifer Aniston

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Jennifer Joanna Aniston

Birth Date :

February 11, 1969

Birth Place :

Sherman Oaks, California, USA

Spouse :

Brad Pitt (actor, 29-Jul-00 - 2-Oct-05)

Claim to fame :

As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)

Biography


Known for her magnetic charm and whip-smart comic timing which easily work their way to capture every audience's attention, Jennifer Joanna Aniston has no doubt emerged to be one of the most prominent Hollywood actresses of her generation. Coming from a showbiz family, Jen was born on February 11, 1969 in Sherman Oaks, California as the only daughter of model/actress Nancy Dow and actor John Aniston whose name originally was Ioannis Anastassakis. Though inherits the Greek blood from her father, she never carries his initial surname since her grandfather had anglicized it to Aniston when he immigrated to the States around 1930s. As a young child, the girl spent most of her early life in New York after previously lived in Greece for one year to then attend Rudolf Steiner School's drama club where she began flourishing an interest in acting. This growing passion for the field subsequently led her to enroll in Manhattan's Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts at the age of 15.

Picture Gallery


Jennifer Aniston in The Leftovers New York Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals - aniston-theroux-premiere-the-leftovers-01
Jennifer Aniston in The Leftovers New York Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals - aniston-theroux-premiere-the-leftovers-05
Jennifer Aniston in The Leftovers New York Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals - aniston-theroux-premiere-the-leftovers-04
Jennifer Aniston in The Leftovers New York Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals - aniston-theroux-premiere-the-leftovers-03
Jennifer Aniston in The Leftovers New York Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals - aniston-theroux-premiere-the-leftovers-02
Jennifer Aniston in The Leftovers New York Premiere - Red Carpet Arrivals - jennifer-aniston-premiere-the-leftovers-01
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links