Home > Celebrity > S > Scarlett Johansson > Scarlett Johansson Biography

Scarlett Johansson Biography

Scarlett Johansson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Scarlett I. Johansson

Birth Date :

November 22, 1984

Birth Place :

New York, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Grace MacLean in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Having been noticed for possessing fine skills and elegance that transcend her young age, Scarlett I. Johansson surely has risen to be one of Hollywood's most promising young actresses of the 21st century. Born on November 22, 1984 in New York City, New York, she is a Danish, Polish, and Jewish descendant for being the youngest daughter of Karsten and Melanie Johansson. Scarlett grew up happily alongside her twin brother, Hunter; two other siblings Adrian and Vanessa, plus an older half brother named Christian. Her deep interest in acting came up when she just barely 3 years old as she told her mother that she had the fire in her brain to act. With her mother's support, she started to enter some auditions for films and managed to land her first role at the age of 8 in the off-Broadway production of "Sophistry" at New York's Playwrights Horizons Theatre.

Finally able to make her big screen debut in 1994 through a small role in "North", Scarlett afterwards appeared in "Just Cause" (1995) as Kate Armstrong, the daughter of Sean Connery's character Paul Armstrong. However, it was through "Manny & Lo" (1996) that she began to draw public attention due to ...

the critics' praise she had received. This particular film even led her, for the first time, to be nominated as Best Female Lead at Independent Spirit Awards. Her acting career later received a boost when she acted as a troubled girl who had lost her legs because of a riding accident in "The Horse Whisperer" (1998). Despite the ironic condition of being given an "introducing" credit, she successfully gained huge praise and was acknowledged as a potential teen actress of Hollywood.

After taking part alongside Thora Birch in "Ghost World" (2000), Scarlett smoothly strove to confirm her status as a talented and serious artist by joining the casts of "An American Rhapsody" and "The Man Who Wasn't There" which both were released in 2001. Eva Gardos, the "Rhapsody" director even wholeheartedly complimented her. "When I met her, I just felt there was something very solid and strong about her," she commented. "I think she has a really interesting face and interesting responses." By 2002, Scarlett finally was graduated from Manhattan's The Professional Children's School, but being failed to enter New York University's Tisch School of the Arts in 2003, she then decided to focus her attention on her acting career ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Anthony Hopkins

Claim fame
As Dr. Hannibal Lecter in "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991)

Musiq Soulchild

Claim fame
Album "Aijuswanaseing" (2000)

Tegan and Sara

Claim fame
Album "So Jealous" (2004)

Paula DeAnda

Claim fame
Single "Walk Away (Remember Me)" (2006)

Miranda Otto

Claim fame
As Eowyn in The Lord of the Rings movie trilogy