Home > Celebrity > L > Lauren Bacall

Lauren Bacall

Lauren Bacall

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Betty Joan Perske

Birth Date :

September 16, 1924

Birth Place :

New York, USA

Spouse :

Humphrey Bogart (actor, 21-May-45 - 14-Jan-57, his death), Jason Robards (actor, 4-Jul-61 - 10-Sep-69)

Claim to fame :

As Marie 'Slim' Browning in "To Have and Have Not" (1944)

Latest News


Lauren Bacall Remembered by Family and Close Friends at an Intimate Funeral

August 21, 2014 07:04:44 GMT

Lauren Bacall was remembered by her family and close friends at a small funeral on Tuesday night, August 19 in Manhattan, Page Six reports. Only 50 people, including Bacall's close friends and , reportedly attended the closed-casket event which took place at the Frank E. Campbell Funeral Home.
...

Barbra Streisand, Jenny McCarthy and More Stars Pay Tribute to Lauren Bacall

August 13, 2014 06:47:58 GMT

Hollywood is mourning the death of legendary actress who passed away from stroke at the age of 89. Many celebrities such as , her co-star in "Mirror Has Two Faces", and , her co-star in 1999's "Diamonds", took to Twitter to pay respects to the actress.
...

Legendary Hollywood Actress Lauren Bacall Dies of Stroke

August 13, 2014 02:39:38 GMT

passed away after a massive stroke in her house in New York City on Tuesday, August 12. She was 89. Humphrey Bogart's estate confirmed the sad news on Twitter. The estate wrote alongside a picture of Lauren, "With deep sorrow, yet with great gratitude for her amazing life, we confirm the passing of Lauren Bacall."
...

Picture Gallery


Lauren Bacall in Sondheim 80 at The Roundabout Theatre Company's 2010 Spring Gala - lauren-bacall-sondheim-80-01 Lauren Bacall Arriving at LAX Airport - lauren-bacall-arriving-at-lax-airport-01 Lauren Bacall Arriving at LAX Airport - lauren-bacall-arriving-at-lax-airport-02 Lauren Bacall in "Australia" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-040847 Lauren Bacall in Prairie Home Companion Movie Premiere - JTM-017803 Lauren Bacall as Eleanor in New Line Cinema's Birth (2004) Lauren Bacall and Cameron Bright in New Line Cinema's Birth (2004) Lauren Bacall as Eleanor in New Line Cinema's Birth (2004) Lauren Bacall as Eleanor in New Line Cinema's Birth (2004) Lauren Bacall stars as Anne-Marie in Big Air Studios' The Forger (2012)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter