Home > Celebrity > W > Whoopi Goldberg

Whoopi Goldberg

Whoopi Goldberg

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Caryn Elaine Johnson

Birth Date :

November 13, 1955

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Spouse :

Alvin Martin (1973 - 1979), David Claessen (1-Sep-86 - Oct 1988), Lyle Trachtenberg (1-Oct-94 - Oct 1995)

Claim to fame :

As Celie in "The Color Purple" (1985)

Biography


A brilliant actress who is able to illuminate the screen every time she shows up, be it comedy or drama, Whoopi Goldberg has assiduously compiled more than good acting resume to really shine out as a truly unique and visible talent in Hollywood. Originally named Caryn Elaine Johnson, she was raised solely by her mother, Emma Johnson, in the Manhattan's Chelsea housing projects following the departure of her father, Robert James Johnson, shortly after she was born on November 13, 1955 in New York City. The star began her involvement in acting early, developing her skills since the age of 8 at Hudson Guild Community Center and the Helena Rubinstein Children's Theatre as she drew inspiration from Nichelle Nichols who played Lt. Nyota Uhura on the original “Star Trek” series. Later fixed her mind to pursue a career in the field rather than finished her study at New York's Washington Irving High School, she subsequently concluded to drop out from the institution to then boldly head for California with hopes to encounter better opportunity there.

Picture Gallery


Whoopi Goldberg in Remembering The Artist Robert De Niro, Sr. New York Screening - Arrivals - goldberg-walken-screening-remembering-the-artist-robert-de-niro-01
Whoopi Goldberg in Opening Night of Broadway's Rocky - Arrivals - whoopi-goldberg-opening-night-rocky-01
Whoopi Goldberg in Opening Night of Broadway's Rocky - Arrivals - whoopi-goldberg-opening-night-rocky-02
Whoopi Goldberg in Opening Night of Broadway's Rocky - Arrivals - whoopi-goldberg-opening-night-rocky-03
Whoopi Goldberg in 22nd Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards Viewing Party - Arrivals - whoopi-goldberg-22nd-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-academy-awards-04
Whoopi Goldberg in 22nd Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards Viewing Party - Arrivals - whoopi-goldberg-22nd-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-academy-awards-03

Filmography


2015 : Top Five
2015 : The Christmas Pearl
2014 : Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
2014 : A Day Late and a Dollar Short
2014 : Big Stone Gap
2014 : Black Dog, Red Dog
2014 : Misery Loves Comedy
2013 : Sensitive Men
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter