Home > Celebrity > M > Mary J. Blige

Mary J. Blige

Mary J. Blige

Profile


Famous as :

R&B/soul singer

Birth Name :

Mary Jane Blige

Birth Date :

January 11, 1971

Birth Place :

Bronx, New York, USA

Spouse :

Kendu Isaacs (since 07-Dec-03)

Claim to fame :

Album "What's the 411?" (1992)

Biography


Gloriously billed to portray the legendary jazz artist Nina Simone in an upcoming project of Paramount Pictures/ MTV Films, Mary J. Blige brilliantly maintains her dominance in R&B/hip-hop soul scene as her seventh album, 'The Breakthrough' went straight to the top spot of The Billboard 200 right after its release on December 20, 2005. This attainment surely has turned out to be such a sweet proceeding of the Vlegend Award honor she was granted of at the 2005 Vibe Awards in November 2005. Set to appear on NBC's musical special of �Jamie Foxx: Unpredictable� aired on the network by January 25, 2006 along with Stevie Wonder, Snoop Dogg, and The Game, the mesmerizing singer, therefore, has really accomplished her goal of establishing a fabulous career to undoubtedly become one of the substantial figures in American music industry.

Picture Gallery


Mary J. Blige in Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too - mary-j-blige-premiere-think-like-a-man-too-02
Mary J. Blige in Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too - mary-j-blige-premiere-think-like-a-man-too-01
Mary J. Blige in Film Premiere of Think Like a Man Too - blige-ne-yo-premiere-think-like-a-man-too-01
Mary J. Blige in Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Fall 2014 - Sightings - mary-j-blige-mercedes-benz-fashion-week-fall-2014-01
Mary J. Blige in Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Fall 2014 - Sightings - mary-j-blige-mercedes-benz-fashion-week-fall-2014-02
Mary J. Blige in SHAPE and Men's Fitness Super Bowl Concert Dinner Party - mary-j-blige-super-bowl-concert-dinner-party-02

Filmography


2013 : Betty & Coretta
2013 : Black Nativity
2011 : Rock of Ages
2009 : I Can Do Bad All by Myself
2001 : Angel: One More Road to Cross
2001 : Prison Song
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter