Home > Celebrity > M > Matt Damon > Matt Damon Biography

Matt Damon Biography

Matt Damon

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Matthew Paige Damon

Birth Date :

October 08, 1970

Birth Place :

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Claim to fame :

As Will Hunting in "Good Will Hunting" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A perfect example of a Hollywood success story, Matt Damon indeed has strived hard to become one of the most influential stars in American film industry. He has gone through quite a long way as a struggling actor, facing failures as well as rejections during his journey to actualize his dream. Coming so close within inches to fame and fortune, he was often pushed back to disappointment yet quickly got up to keep searching what he looked for. Such great persistence and determination blended with the remarkable talent and skills that he possesses certainly did not turn out in vain. Almost a decade, he ultimately has soared to shine under the spotlight, going from an obscure actor to Hollywood's substantial thespian of his generation.

Born on October 8, 1970 in Boston, Massachusetts, Matthew Paige Damon is the second son of Kent Telfer Damon and Nancy Carlsson-Paige. Coming from an upper-class family of a tax preparer and a college professor, he pleasantly spent his early life in the high-class society of Newton before his parents decided to split up in 1973. Her mother afterwards took along little Matt and his older brother, Kyle, to the modest neighborhood of Cambridge where he ...

grew up properly into an adolescent. A bright student who began to grow a profound interest in acting, he tried to develop his skills with the help from his drama teacher at Cambridge Rindge and Latin School while also took part in several local theater productions.

As his desire to act became greater, Matt concluded it was time for him to look for a better opportunity out there, albeit his parents' disapproval of his career choice and their refusal to fund his trip. In order to cover the expenses, he used all his savings that were put in a joint account he shared with his best friend, Ben Affleck, who accompanied him in this initial journey. Landing their feet in New York, these two aspiring boys joined an audition for Donald Petrie's "Mystic Pizza" (1988), but it was only Matt who finally made it. Although the role he got was merely a one-line part, he assured himself that this would be a stepping-stone to his next move. Sadly, the optimistic view did not last long for he failed to secure any roles after his appearance as an extra in "The Good Mother" (1988).

Returning to his hometown, Matt put aside ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Morgan Freeman

Claim fame
As Fast Black in "Street Smart" (1987)

John Travolta

Claim fame
As Tony Manero in "Saturday Night Fever" (1977)

Nick Lachey

Claim fame
Member of 98 Degrees

Kardinal Offishall

Claim fame
Single "Dangerous" (2008)

Rebecca Romijn

Claim fame
As Mystique in "X-Men" (2000)