Home > Celebrity > B > Brendan Fraser

Brendan Fraser

Brendan Fraser

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Brendan James Fraser

Birth Date :

December 03, 1968

Birth Place :

Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Spouse :

Afton Smith (actress, 27-Sept-98 - 26-Dec-07)

Claim to fame :

As George, the King of the Jungle, in "George of the Jungle" (1997)

Biography


Known for his versatility in acting with inner quality of being an unassuming and polite-manner person that surely makes him a special star in everyone's heart, Brendan James Fraser indeed is a fine example of a true Hollywood actor. The youngest of four children, he was born on December 3, 1968 in Indianapolis, Indiana and is the son of Carol and Peter Fraser whose job as a foreign service officer for the Canadian Government Office of Tourism often required the family to move from one place to another. Though this nomadic life caused him to frequently change schools during his early life, it gave the boy ample chance to see the unique nature of Detroit, Seattle, Ottawa, Netherlands, Switzerland, and especially London, where he was first introduced to the wonder of acting through a West End matinee of the musical "Oliver!". Instantly captivated by the performance, the kid could not help but fell in love with theater afterwards. "I was 12 or 13, and I would go off on my own and see plays," he recalled. "The stage just fascinated me. I couldn't get enough."

Picture Gallery


Brendan Fraser in 20th Hamptons International Film Festival - Whole Lotta Sole - Premiere - brendan-fraser-20th-hamptons-international-film-festival-02
Brendan Fraser in 20th Hamptons International Film Festival - Whole Lotta Sole - Premiere - brendan-fraser-20th-hamptons-international-film-festival-01
Brendan Fraser Leaves The House of His Personal Trainer After Working Out - wenn5626948
Brendan Fraser in The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (Oscars) - Vanity Fair Party - Arrivals - oscars_party_vanity_fair_arrivals_0024_wenn5440846
Brendan Fraser in Premiere of 'Extraordinary Measures' - wenn2718854
Brendan Fraser in Premiere of 'Extraordinary Measures' - extraordinary_measures_002_wenn5418978
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links