Home > Celebrity > D > Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Denzel Washington

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.

Birth Date :

December 28, 1954

Birth Place :

Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Spouse :

Pauletta Pearson (actress, since 25-Jun-83)

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Philip Chandler in TV series "St. Elsewhere" (1982-1988)

Biography


Inevitably one of Hollywood's A list actors, Denzel Washington could have easily enjoyed the privilege and counted days when he would gain another Oscar. However, like many actors who had got so attached to their work, Washington was also addicted to the challenge of making movies rather than making profit and recognition out of them. Reflecting a dedicated spirit, it was understandable that he was indeed very serious from the very beginning. The son of Denzel Washington Sr. and Lynne Washington was born on December 28, 1954 in Mount Vernon, Bronx, NYC. His father who was a Pentecostal minister had influenced him in the art of performing, while his mother who was a beautician in a beauty parlor had often took him to her work place and exposed him to the colorful conversation that eventually taught him the art of storytelling.

Picture Gallery


Denzel Washington in 2014 Toronto International Film Festival - The Equalizer - Photocall - denzel-washington-2014-toronto-international-film-festival-01
Denzel Washington in 2014 Toronto International Film Festival - The Equalizer - Photocall - denzel-washington-2014-toronto-international-film-festival-02
Denzel Washington in Opening Night After Party for A Raisin - Arrivals - denzel-washington-opening-night-a-raisin-02
Denzel Washington in Opening Night After Party for A Raisin - Arrivals - denzel-washington-opening-night-a-raisin-01
Denzel Washington in World Premiere of 2 Guns - Arrivals - pearson-washington-premiere-2-guns-02
Denzel Washington in World Premiere of 2 Guns - Arrivals - pearson-washington-premiere-2-guns-01

Discography


2000 : Anansi
1993 : John Henry
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Recommended Links