Home > Celebrity > G > Gene Hackman

Gene Hackman

Gene Hackman

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Eugene Allen Hackman

Birth Date :

January 30, 1930

Birth Place :

San Bernardino, California, USA

Spouse :

Fay Maltese (1-Jan-56 - 1986), Betsy Arakawa (since Dec 1991)

Claim to fame :

As Det. Jimmy 'Popeye' Doyle in "The French Connection" (1971)

Latest News


Gene Hackman Slaps Homeless Man to Defend His Wife

October 31, 2012 02:46:05 GMT

acted in self-defense when a homeless man approached him and his wife, Betsy Arakawa, in a threatening manner in New Mexico. The 82-year-old Oscar-winning actor came to his wife's defense by slapping the guy when he called her a "c***."
...

Gene Hackman Already on His Way Home From Hospital After Being Hit by Car

January 14, 2012 01:10:02 GMT

Contrary to earlier reports, suffers no serious injuries after being struck from behind by a car while riding his bike in the Florida Keys on Friday, January 13. In fact, a spokeswoman for the Little Bill Daggett in "Unforgiven" revealed that the actor is "already on his way home" from the hospital.
...
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter