Home > Celebrity > F > Famke Janssen > Famke Janssen Biography

Famke Janssen Biography

Famke Janssen

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Famke Beumer Janssen

Birth Date :

November 05, 1965

Birth Place :

Amsterdam, Netherlands

Claim to fame :

As Xenia Onatopp in "GoldenEye" (1995)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Satisfyingly makes a fine transition from model to actress, Famke Janssen has truly risen as one of the most prominent figures representing Netherlands who is outstandingly capable to well-maintain her hold in Hollywood film industry amidst the American female movie stars. Began modeling at a young age, she was born Famke Beumer Janssen, the only brunette in a family of blondes, on November 5, 1965 in Amsterdam and grew up in the city with her two sisters, Antoinette and Marjolein, before moved to United States by 1984 to undergo some modeling stints for Chanel in New York City. Also used her time to study creative writing and literature at Columbia University while taking acting lessons under the guidance of Harold Guskin, the girl gradually became deeply attracted to acting which finally led her to a decision of pursuing a career in the field instead of continuing her glowing path in modeling.

Unable to suppress the desire of becoming a full-time actress, Famke then left Columbia and headed for Los Angeles where she proceeded to polish her acting skills, this time with Roy London, a noted drama coach who had helped such luminaries as Patrick Swayze and Michelle Pfeiffer. A film ...

debut in "Fathers & Sons" (1992) landed not long after followed by a few appearances on small screen, like in TV series "Melrose Place" also "The Untouchables" by 1994, but the spotlight did not yet cast its light upon her until she was billed to play villainous Xenia Onatopp in the 1995 installment of James Bond feature, "GoldenEye." Being in this hugely popular film franchise which also amazingly collected almost $349 million during its international run, the beauty unmistakably soared to be the new center of world's attention as consequence, furthermore received a nod for Best Fight category she shared with Pierce Brosnan at MTV Movie Awards a year later.

As her profile rose increasingly due to this tremendous attainment, Famke subsequently found no difficulty at all to move on in Hollywood as offers of roles kept coming continuously for the rest of the era. Audience even saw her starring in eight pictures by 1998 only, including those of "Deep Rising", "Rounders", "Celebrity", and "The Faculty" among others. The success delightfully extended to the year 2000 when her next film, "X-Men", scored big in the box-office with nearly 296 million U.S. dollar garnered around the world while she herself managed ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Gillian Anderson

Claim fame
As FBI Agent Dana Scully in TV series "The X-Files" (1993-2002)

R. Kelly

Claim fame
Single "I Believe I Can Fly" (1996)

Chingy

Claim fame
Single "Right Thurr" from album "Jackpot" (2003)

Michelle Rodriguez

Claim fame
As Diana Guzman in "Girlfight" (2000)

Miley Cyrus

Claim fame
As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)