Home > Celebrity > P > Patrick Swayze

Patrick Swayze

Patrick Swayze

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, dancer

Birth Name :

Patrick Wayne Swayze

Birth Date :

August 18, 1952

Birth Place :

Houston, Texas, USA

Spouse :

Lisa Niemi (actress, 12-Jun-75 - 14-Sep-09, his death)

Claim to fame :

As Johnny Castle in "Dirty Dancing" (1987)

Latest News


Patrick Swayze's Widow Lisa Niemi Is Engaged, Rep Confirms

December 29, 2013 02:17:31 GMT

's widow Lisa Niemi is ready to start a new marriage life. The actress and dancer who was married to the actor for 34 years and stood by his side during his battle with pancreatic cancer for years, is engaged to a jeweler.
...

Patrick Swayze's Mom Patsy Dies at Age 86

September 20, 2013 06:05:21 GMT

Famed choreographer Patsy Swayze, mother of late actor and "Dirty Dancing" star , passed away on Monday night, September 16 in her home in Simi Valley, California at the age of 86, two days after the fourth anniversary of Patrick's death from pancreatic cancer. The beloved Hollywood dance instructor's cause of death was not disclosed although the week before she died, she had a stroke on September 8.
...

Kirstie Alley Had Secret Relationship With Patrick Swayze While Filming 'North and South'

November 07, 2012 02:07:56 GMT

reveals she had a secret relationship with "North and South" co-star while they were working together to film the miniseries in 1985. The ": All-Stars" contestant claims the feelings were mutual.
...

Patrick Swayze's Widow Recreates 'Dirty Dancing' Scene With His Wax Figure

October 21, 2011 05:50:04 GMT

Lisa Niemi made the most of 's wax figure. When attending the unveiling ceremony for her husband's likeness at Madame Tussauds wax museum in Hollywood on Tuesday, October 18, the 55-year-old struck a pose with the statue that recreated one of the iconic scenes from "Dirty Dancing".
...

Patrick Swayze's Death Anniversary Sets New World Record

December 16, 2010 03:01:22 GMT

fans made history on the first anniversary of his death in September - their internet tributes to the late star earned them a place in the record books. The acting legend lost his battle with pancreatic cancer on September 14, 2009 and to mark a year since his passing, Swayze's online devotees descended on Facebook.com's Dirty Dancing page to remember the actor.
...

Patrick Swayze's Widow Praises Jennifer Grey's Tribute Performance

September 22, 2010 05:02:48 GMT

's widow Lisa Niemi has heaped praise on her late husband's "Dirty Dancing" co-star for taking to the dance floor again for a TV tribute to the star. Grey broke down during rehearsals for "" on Monday night, September 20 when the emotion of what she was doing hit her - and the footage aired on the season debut.
...

Patrick Swayze's Widow Took Part in Cancer Campaign

September 15, 2010 04:28:14 GMT

's widow Lisa Niemi launched a new pancreatic cancer campaign on Tuesday, September 14 to raise awareness about the dangers of the disease on the first anniversary of the actor's death.
...

Patrick Swayze's Widow Wants to Adopt Child

April 15, 2010 09:04:23 GMT

's widow is considering adoption in a bid to start the family she and her late husband always wanted. Dancer/actress Lisa Niemi admits her biggest regret in life is not investigating fertility treatment while the "Dirty Dancing" star was alive.
...

Picture Gallery


Patrick Swayze in Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino Grand Opening - Day 2 - PRN-011912 Patrick Swayze in Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino Grand Opening - Day 2 - PRN-011913 Patrick Swayze in 9th Annual Costume Designer's Guild Awards Gala - wenn1140717 Patrick Swayze in World Premiere of Rocky Balboa - CSH-017843 Patrick Swayze in World Premiere of Rocky Balboa - CSH-017846 Patrick Swayze in Guys and Dolls cast change at the Piccadilly Theatre - wenn899123 Patrick Swayze in A Photocall for Guys and Dolls - patrick-swayze-photocall-guys-and-dolls-01 Patrick Swayze in A Photocall for Guys and Dolls - patrick-swayze-photocall-guys-and-dolls-02 Patrick Swayze in A Photocall for Guys and Dolls - patrick-swayze-photocall-guys-and-dolls-03 Patrick Swayze in Mission Impossible III Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - SGG-007470 Patrick Swayze in Mission Impossible III Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals - CSH-012816 Patrick Swayze in Last Holiday Los Angeles Premiere - SGS-005439 Patrick Swayze in Last Holiday Los Angeles Premiere - DGG-008427 Patrick Swayze in Last Holiday Los Angeles Premiere - DGG-008426 Patrick Swayze in One Last Dance Movie and Benefit Performance - JTM-010895 Patrick Swayze in One Last Dance Movie and Benefit Performance - JTM-010892 Patrick Swayze in One Last Dance Movie and Benefit Performance - JTM-010889 Patrick Swayze in One Last Dance Movie and Benefit Performance - JTM-010885 Patrick Swayze in One Last Dance Movie and Benefit Performance - JTM-010897
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter