Toni Collette Biography

Toni Collette

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, musician

Birth Name :

Antonia Collette

Birth Date :

November 01, 1972

Birth Place :

Blacktown, Sydney, New South Wales

Claim to fame :

As Muriel Heslop in "Muriel's Wedding" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

well, revealing that her role as Muriel in "Muriel's Wedding" was actually very much related to her real life back then. The character of Muriel is told to be a terrible torn and turmoil inside, yet, cheerful from the outside. Those qualities needed a special actress so that Muriel can be truly characterized. Toni, who was brought up not from a rich family, knows how it felt like to live somewhat under the margin. She supported herself by delivering pizzas, and grew as a fast learner, indeed. She found herself possessing the specialty, and so she was.

After coping the desperate Muriel, Toni got involved in "Lilian's Story". This time, she played the young version of Lillian Singer, a woman who strives for her new life and self-identity after locked up for forty years by her own father. The Best Actress in a Supporting Role of the Australian Film Institute became the award she received in 1996. More awards are still lining up for her.

During her career journey, Toni has also both collaborated with numerous Hollywood's superstars and played various roles. From a desperate Muriel to the locked up Lilian, Toni turned into a brassy blonde Michelle in the ...

1998 "The Boys". Attaching herself intensively into the character, Toni successfully personalized the argumentative, passionate girlfriend of the leading male character in the movie. The remarkable quality she had shown in the movie escorted her to win another Australian Films Institute Award as the Best Supporting Actress for the same year, 1998.

Another challenging role for Toni in 1999 was started in Peter Greenaway's movie "8 Women". Toni appeared with her head shaved, more or less like what actresses Sigourney Weaver and Demi Moore were popular for in the early 90s. Her shaving head suggested a brave and totality of her. The character she stood up in the movie was Griselda, a wannabe nun saved from prison who ended up as a concubine. Unfortunately, the film was considered as little more than a cold erotic fantasy, despite the presence of Toni and Amanda Plummer.

Moving up even further, Toni had her acting skills polished by partnering with Bruce Willis in the 1999 "The Sixth Sense". She amazingly personalized the motherly traits of Lynn Sear, who has to cope with her sensitive son, Cole, guided by Willis as the therapist. The role in fact had led her way to the ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Adam Lambert

Claim fame
Runner-up of "American Idol" 8th season

Kristen Stewart

Claim fame
As Sarah Altman in "Panic Room" (2002)

Meghan Trainor

Claim fame
Single 'All About That Bass' (2014)

Jennifer Lawrence

Claim fame
As Mariana in "The Burning Plain" (2008)

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)