Home > Celebrity > S > Seal > Seal Biography

Seal Biography

Seal

Profile


Famous as :

Soul singer

Birth Name :

Seal Henry Olusegun Olumide Adeola Samuel

Birth Date :

February 19, 1963

Birth Place :

Paddington, England, UK

Claim to fame :

Album "Seal" (1994)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

British singer Seal is born to a plumber Francis Samuel and a wig maker Adebisi Samuel. He is of Brazilian and Nigerian ancestry, who went to fame through his "Batman Forever" soundtrack single, "Kiss From a Rose," which in 1995 became #1 in US charts. Not only the success of this track earned Seal an MTV Video Music Award for Best Video from a Film (1995), but also it brought him to win three awards at the 1996 Grammys, mainly for Song of the Year, Best Male Pop Vocal Performance, and Record of the Year categories.

Though left-handed and has facial scarring from Lupus in childhood, Seal is a hard-worker. During his youth he ever took various jobs, including working at McDonald's, designing leather clothing and electrical engineering, before entering his musical voyage. His interest in music began when he started to sing at a club. He then joined an English funk band Push and touring Japan with the band in the mid '80s. At another time when he was in Asia for several occasions, he joined up with a Thailand-based blues band. It was soon a beginning for the singer who once in a life-altering motorcycle accident.

In 1991, ...

Seal's first album titled "Seal [1991]" was released. It contained the smash hit "Crazy" which immediately ranked 2nd in the UK charts. The single was later covered by heavy metal band Mushroomhead for their 2003 album "XIII." Seal continued to create a national profile, started recording his second album. In between the albums, he took the part on the Jimi Hendrix's tribute album "Stone Free" and was singing on Jeff Beck's version of "Manic Depression." Later in 1994, his second album entitled "Seal [1994]" was put on sale. It enjoyed a worldwide success after the third single 'Kiss from a Rose' was utilized as the soundtrack of 'Batman Forever'. Both the album and the single won 1996 Grammy Awards for Record of the Year and Song of the Year respectively.

Music career aside Seal had been romantically linked to supermodel Tyra Banks, but later separated and the fail relationship, however, inspired the singer to write a single entitled "When A Man is Wrong," taken from his 1998 album "Human Being", which is based on their break-up. Despite the gold certification in January 1999 by RIAA, the record was produced mid his turbulent life and led to a critically penned reputation. ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sarah Brightman

Claim fame
Album "Time to Say Goodbye" (1997)

Evangeline Lilly

Claim fame
As Kate Austen on ABC's series "Lost" (2004)

Natasha Bedingfield

Claim fame
Single "Single" (2004)

LL Cool J

Claim fame
Single "I Can't Live Without My Radio" from album "Radio" (1985)

Panic At the Disco

Claim fame
Single "I Write Sins Not Tragedies" (2005)