Home > Celebrity > J > Jason Statham

Jason Statham

Jason Statham

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, former diver

Birth Name :

Jason Michael Statham

Birth Date :

September 12, 1967

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Bacon in movie "Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels" (1998)

Biography


Broke into acting in such an unconventional way, Jason Statham has really found his path in the film industry through his enactment in action pictures and soared to be one of the most popular actors of the genre by the 21st century, thanks to his past professions which included that of a black market salesman. Born on September 12, 1972 in London, England to a lounge singer and a dressmaker turned dancer who both then ran the business of selling counterfeit products, he grew up following his parents' trail to master the art of "street theater", an euphemism for hustling tourists on London's Oxford Street. In the meantime, this typically shaved bullet-headed guy also developed an interest in sports which thus led him to be an excellent athlete in diving, even was included in the National Diving Squad for 10 years to compete in the 1988 and 1992 Olympic games.

Picture Gallery


Jason Statham in The Expendables 3 - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - jason-statham-uk-premiere-the-expendables-3-01
Jason Statham in The Expendables 3 - UK Film Premiere - Arrivals - jason-statham-uk-premiere-the-expendables-3-02
Jason Statham in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Expendables 3 - Photocall - statham-stallone-snipes-67th-cannes-film-festival-02
Jason Statham in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Expendables 3 - Photocall - statham-stallone-snipes-67th-cannes-film-festival-01
Jason Statham in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Expendables 3 - Photocall - lundgren-statham-ford-gibson-rousey-stallone-snipes-67th-cannes-film-festival-01
Jason Statham in The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Expendables 3 - Photocall - statham-gibson-ford-67th-cannes-film-festival-01

Filmography


2015 : The Mechanic 2
2015 : Spy
2015 : Viva La Madness
2014 : The Expendables 3
2014 : Fast and Furious 7
2014 : Heat
2013 : Redemption
2013 : Homefront
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter